Kudos Reports:
J J McMurtry

Professor J.J. McMurtry, interim dean of LA&PS, has received the 2019 Merit Award of the Canadian Association for Studies in Co-operation. The award recognizes individuals who have made significant contributions to teaching and research on the co-operative sector, both in Canada and beyond.

June

Merv Mosher

York women’s volleyball coach Merv Mosher was inducted into the Ontario Volleyball Hall of Fame for his outstanding contributions to the sport over the past four decades.

June

Shalyn Isaacs

Shalyn Isaacs is the recipient of the 2019 Murray G. Ross Award, which is presented annually to a graduating student for scholarship and outstanding participation in undergraduate student life.

June

Jonathan Edmondson

History professor Jonathan Edmondson, a Distinguished Research Professor at York, has been awarded a prestigious diploma as a new Corresponding Member of the Deutsches Archäologisches Institut (DAI).

June

schulich Infrastructure Fellowship Program

The Schulich School of Business has launched the Sustainable Infrastructure Fellowship Program, and will be welcoming its first cohort of 16 Fellows. This program will teach students the latest advances in infrastructure financing and development to senior public sector infrastructure managers from emerging economies. Schulich has collaborated with Canadian and international investors and the Government of Canada to launch the program as part of a major G7 Investor Global Initiatives project.

June

Dancing Milenelyos

AMPD professor Patrick Alcedo’s latest documentary, Dancing Manilenyos, was an official selection at the Diversity in Cannes Short Film Showcase. The festival showcase promotes globally diverse filmmakers telling stories specific to marginalized groups.

June

Awarded for achieving the highest academic standing, three York University graduate
students were this year’s recipients of a Governor General’s Gold Medal for 2019, and six undergraduate students were the recipients of a Governor General’s Silver Medal for 2017 and 2018:

  • Meghan Clare Hughes, Gold Medal
  • Cynthia Kwakyewah, Gold Medal
  • Qiyi Tang, Gold Medal
  • Nicholas Chrobok, Silver Medal (FW18) [not pictured]
  • Zackary Grant Goldford, Silver Medal (FW18)
  • Avreen Kaur Kochhar, Silver Medal (FW18) [not pictured]
  • Antonnia Kiana Blake, Silver Medal (FW17)
  • Natalia Maria Ladyka-Wojcik, Silver Medal (FW17)
  • Maryam Samani, Silver Medal (FW17)

 

June

Film MFA student Jessica Johnson won the Philip B. Lind Emerging Artist Prize for her work Hazel Isle, a 14-minute documentary shot in Scotland that explores how the loss of traditional language affects a rural community.

June

NSERC

York University researchers have been awarded 48 Discovery Grants by the Natural Sciences & Engineering Research Council (NSERC) to pursue promising research in the fields of science, engineering, health and more. The grants, which total almost $8.5 million in funding, include twelve projects led by early career researchers and two Discovery Accelerator Supplement Awards, which were awarded to Lassonde professors Aijun An and Gene Cheung, both from the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science.

June

Two York University scholars have been named among this year’s recipients of the prestigious Banting Postdoctoral Fellowships:

  • Sylvie Bodineau, whose project will explore the everyday social life of a group of exchild soldiers 15 years after demobilization; and
  • Melchisedek Chétima, whose research will examine Boko Haram through historically mediated forms of violence, anti-state activity, and wealth creation.

June

Elder Pinzon Guerra

Physics alumnus Elder Pinzon Guerra (PhD ’18) has won the 2019 Thesis Prize presented by the Particle Physics Division of the Canadian Association of Physicists (CAP) for his work on neutrino oscillations in the Tokai to Kamioka (T2K) accelerator experiment.

June

Two York faculty members have been named University Professors, recognized for
extraordinary contributions to scholarship and teaching and participation in University life. They will be honoured at Spring Convocation:

  • Professor Avi Cohen, Department of Economics, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies; and
  • Professor Kim Michasiw, Department of English and Writing Department, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies.

June

Stephanie Ben-Ishai

Osgoode professor Stephanie Ben-Ishai will also be honoured at Spring Convocation for having been named a Distinguished Research Professor, a title given to active members of the academy in recognition of their outstanding scholarly achievements in research.

June

Raymond Mar

Health professor Raymond Mar is the recipient of the 2019 Friedrich Wilhelm Bessel Research Award, which recognizes the outstanding research of scientists and scholars who show great potential for cutting-edge achievements. The research from Mar’s lab centres on how imagined experiences during engagement with stories, such as watching Netflix or reading a novel, might affect how we think and behave in the real world.

June

Magdalena Krol

Lassonde professor Magdalena Krol has been awarded the 2019 Early Career Hydrogeologist Award from the International Association of Hydrogeologists in recognition of her dedication to advancing research in the contaminant hydrogeology field.

June

Five York PhD students have been named Vanier Scholars for their academic excellence, research potential and leadership:

  • Heather Bergen – Social Work; [not pictured]
  • Shraddha Chatterjee – Gender, Feminist & Women’s Studies;
  • Okechukwu Effoduh – Law;
  • Nadha Hassen – Urban & Regional Studies; and
  • Inbar Peled – Law.

June

Sowmya Natesan

Lassonde PhD student Sowmya Natesan won the Enbridge Graduate Student Award for her research on using technologies such as unmanned aerial vehicles and deep learning for efficient tree species identification.

June

Brenda Orazietti

Health professor Brenda Orazietti has received the Registered Nurses Association of Ontario’s Leadership Award in Nursing Education in recognition of her teaching excellence in the field.

June

Alex Czekanski

Lassonde professor Aleksander Czekanski has received the prestigious C.N. Downing Award from the Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering for his many years of distinguished service to the Society.

June

Four York University professors have received grants from the New Frontiers in Research Fund, which supports early-career interdisciplinary research. The recipients, who will receive a combined total of $996,430 in funding, are:

  • Sheila Colla - “A biocultural and interdisciplinary approach to pollinator conservation through ecology, art and pedagogy”
  • Aleksander Czekanski - “Zero-Gravity 3D Bioprinting of Super-Soft Materials”
  • Valerie Schoof - “People and primates: a bio-geo-cultural approach to understanding human-wildlife interactions”
  • Estair Van Wagner - “The Picklock of Property Relations in British Columbia’s Private Forest Lands: Disentangling title, ownership and governance in Vancouver Island’s forests”

June

Jianhong Wu

Mathematics professor Jianhong Wu, who is also a Canada Research Chair in Industrial and Applied Mathematics and a NSERC/Sanofi Industrial Research Chair in Vaccine Mathematics, Modelling and Manufacturing, received the 2019 CAIMS-Fields Industrial Mathematics Prize in recognition of his collaborative research with public health professionals in government and industry, and for applying his expert knowledge to infectious disease preparedness and mitigation strategies.

June

Shelia Cote-Meek

Dr. Shelia Cote-Meek has been appointed York University’s first Vice-President, Equity, People and Culture. She will take office on October 1, 2019.

June

Gus Van Harten

Professor Gus Van Harten has been appointed Associate Dean, Academic of Osgoode Hall Law School, effective July 1.

June

Pina D_Agostina

Osgoode professor Pina D’Agostino has been appointed Chair of the Advisory Committee for the new Alectra Utilies Green Energy & Technology Centre. The committee will advise on clean energy initiatives and community partnerships in order to make the centre a collaborative platform.

June

Mary Fox

Health professor Mary Fox was awarded a one-year Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR) Transitions in Care: Best & Wise Practices grant of $100,000 to investigate how to improve transitional care for patients in rural communities.

May

Three York University Lions football players were selected in the 2019 Canadian Football League (CFL) entry draft:

  • Nikola Kalinic was selected by the Hamilton Tiger-Cats in the second round, 10th overall;
  • Jacob Janke was tabbed by the Saskatchewan Roughriders in the fourth round, 35th overall; and
  • Colton Hunchak was selected by his hometown Calgary Stampeders in the eighth round, 73rd overall.

May

York University has been named one of Canada’s Greenest Employers for the seventh consecutive year. The University has embarked on several environmentally friendly initiatives that alter the footprint of campus buildings, including five green roofs, a solar-powered electric vehicle charging station, and two LEED Gold certifications.

May

Chantal Hebert

Glendon alumna Chantal Hébert (BA ‘76), a longtime Toronto Star columnist on federal politics, received the 2019 Charles Lynch Award for outstanding public affairs coverage, one of the highest honours in Canadian journalism.

May

A group of three Schulich MBA students won the grand prize at the Deloitte Data VizArt Student Challenge, a nationwide competition for visualization and data storytelling. Their winning project, “What is a Good Place to Call Home?,” seeks to provide a decision support toolbox for new immigrant consulting. The group members are:

  • Priyanka Luthra (MBA ’19),
  • Aldo Nurpissov (MBA ’19),
  • and Aleksei Rogatinskii (MBA ’19).

May

The recipients of the 2018 President’s Staff Recognition Awards were announced. The Awards recognize and celebrate the excellence of our dedicated staff members and the impact they are making at the University and beyond:

  • Jenny Pitt-Clark, communications coordinator, YFile editor, Strategic Communications, Communications & Public Affairs – The Ronald Kent Medal
  • Maureen Barnes, director, Student Accessibility Services – The Deborah Hobson York Citizenship Award
  • Cameron Rogers, director, Budgets and Planning, Office of Budgets and Planning, Finance – The President’s Leadership Award
  • Patricia Gagliardi-Ursua, executive assistant, Ancillary Services – The President’s Voice of York Award
  • Terry Wright, manager, Facilities, Health and Safety, and Technical Services, AMPD - The Phyllis Clark Campus Service Award
  • Greg Langstaff, coordinator, YU START New Student Transition Program, Student Success Centre - The Gary Brewer Emerging Leader Award
  • Office of Institutional Planning & Analysis (OIPA) – The Harriet Lewis Team Award for Service Excellence
    • Richard Smith, director, Institutional Research, Reporting and Analysis, OIPA;
    • Mark Conrad, director, Institutional Enrolment and Research Planning, OIPA;
    • Melissa Schiralli, administrative coordinator, OIPA;
    • Sonia Pettinella, senior advisor, Policy and Process, OIPA;
    • Sahar Sheikh, senior institutional analyst, OIPA;
    • Sylvia Lin, senior institutional analyst, OIPA;
    • Aziz Quadri, senior SAS technical advisor, OIPA;
    • Josephine Tang, SAS programmer, OIPA;
    • Iris An, senior financial analyst, OIPA;
    • Stephen Childs, senior institutional analyst, OIPA;
    • Patrick Cernea, business intelligence strategist, OIPA;
    • Mira Miller, Senior Institutional Analyst, OIPA;
    • Howard Ye, research data analyst, OIPA/Office of the Vice-President Research &
      Innovation.

May

The 2018 York Research Leaders were announced and recognized for leadership in their fields and a commitment to advancing innovative research projects across a variety of disciplines. This year’s President’s Research Awards recipients were:

  • English professor Deanne Williams – the Research Excellence Award;
  • Sociology professor Marcello Musto – the Emerging Research Leadership Award;
  • Psychology professor Christine Till – the Emerging Research Leadership Award; and
  • English professor Julia Creet - the Research Impact Award.

May

A multidisciplinary initiative co-led by Lassonde professor Magdalena Krol has received a $4-million grant from the Ontario Research Fund to study the long term stability of used nuclear fuel containers for deep underground repositories.

May

Nine outstanding researchers across the University will join the York Research Chairs program, York University’s internal counterpart to the national Canada Research Chairs program. Researchers include:

  • Benjamin L. Berger, Professor, Osgoode Hall Law School;
  • Janine Marchessault, Professor, Cinema and Media Studies;
  • Gary Sweeney, Professor, Biology;
  • Uzo Anucha, Professor, Social Work;
  • Hany Farag, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science;
  • Ryan Hili, Professor, Chemistry;
  • Brent Lyons, Professor, Organization Studies;
  • John Moores, Professor, Earth and Space Science and Engineering; and
  • Amy Muise, Professor, Psychology.

May

A team of York University researchers was awarded a $1.89-million grant from the Canadian Institutes of Health Research, the Social Sciences & Humanities Research Council, the Natural Sciences & Engineering Research Council of Canada, and community partners. The project, “Rebooting Infant Pain Assessment,” will use machine learning to improve neonatal intensive care unit practice. The research group, a team of 16 individuals located across two countries and six sites, includes:

  • Associate Vice-President, Research and psychology professor Rebecca Pillai Riddell, principal investigator;
  • Science professor Steven Wang, co-principal investigator;
  • Lassonde professor Aijun An, co-investigator; and
  • Osgoode professor Ian Stedman, researcher.

May

Science professors Sergey Krylov and Ryan Hili have been awarded a grant of more than $900,000 from the Natural Sciences & Engineering Research Council of Canada to design new ways to automate key processes of drug development in order to facilitate quicker routes to clinical testing.

May

Lions athletes

York University recognized the achievements of student-athletes and coaches at the York Lions’ 51st Annual Varsity Banquet, where award recipients were celebrated for their dedication and athletic excellence. Recipients included:

  • Brittany Crew - Female Athlete of the Year;
  • Pierce LePage - Male Athlete of the Year;
  • Cadence Currie - Lions Legacy Award;
  • Bailey Francis - Lions Legacy Award;
  • Jenna Gray - Lions Legacy Award;
  • Sara Vollmerhausen - Lions Legacy Award;
  • Christy Ihunaegbo - Charles Saundercook Memorial Trophy;
  • Erin McAleenan - Coach of the Year;
  • DeAndrae Pierre - Male Rookie of the Year; and
  • Kalifornia Mitchell - Female Rookie of the Year.

May

Emelie Chhangur

Art Gallery of York University (AGYU) interim director and curator Emelie Chhangur has been named a finalist for the 2019 Toronto Arts Foundation’s Margo Bindhardt and Rita Davies Cultural Leadership Award, which recognizes individuals who have demonstrated creative leadership in the development of arts and culture in Toronto.

May

Guggenheim Fellowships, which recognize individuals who have demonstrated exceptional capacity for productive scholarship or exceptional creative ability in the arts, were granted to two York faculty members:

  • Michael Helm, Associate Professor, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies; and
  • Mark Jurdjevic, Professor and Chair of the Department of History at Glendon Campus.

May

Scott Franks

Osgoode alumnus Scott Franks (JD ‘16) has been named one of two recipients of the 2019-2020 CBA Viscount Bennett Fellowship for graduate legal studies, which he will use to pursue his LLM at Osgoode.

May

Joel Katz

Faculty of Health Distinguished Research Professor Joel Katz was endorsed to become a Fellow of the Society of Clinical Child and Adolescent Psychology (Division 53) of the American Psychological Association (APA). He has been recognized with this prestigious honour for his extensive contributions to pain research.

May

Molly Ladd-Taylor book

History professor Molly Ladd-Taylor’s book, Fixing the Poor, has been shortlisted for the 2019 Wallace K. Ferguson Book award. This prestigious prize recognizes an outstanding scholarly book in a field other than Canadian history.

May

Eva Peisachovich

Nursing professor Eva Peisachovich was awarded the 2019 D2L Innovation Award in Teaching and Learning from the Society for Teaching and Learning in Higher Education. The award, created in partnership with Desire2Learn, recognizes educators who are redefining the learning experience of students through innovative practices.

May

Lassonde graduate research excellence

Lassonde recognized six exceptional graduate students from the Department of Mechanical Engineering with their annual Excellence Awards for Graduate Research. The 2019 award recipients are:

  • Hossein Abdoli, MASc;
  • Mohammadmehdi Aghelinejad, PhD;
  • Ahmed Elkholy, PhD;
  • Yehia Ibrahim, MASc;
  • Arezoo Khalili, PhD; and
  • Shuzhe Wang, MASc.

May

Naeem Farooqi

Schulich alumnus Naeem Farooqi (BBA ’08) was named to the 2019 Clean 50 Emerging Leaders list, which recognizes Canadians under 35 for their leadership in sustainability and environmentally responsible business practices.

May

PACC challenge group

A group of five LA&PS students won the Graduate Diploma in Professional Accounting case competition, which offers participating students the opportunity to report on complex accounting cases and receive advice from industry professionals. The winning team consisted of students Zakir Bhatia, Charlene Lv, Arpita Haque Bhuiya, Jonathan Ishak, and Marianne Martinez.

May

Jessica J Lee

York alumna Jessica J. Lee (PhD ‘16) has been named the winner of the 2019 RBC Taylor Emerging Writer Award, which provides recognition and assistance to a published Canadian author who is working on the first draft of a literary non-fiction writing project.

May

Rebecca Pillai Riddell

Faculty of Health Professor Rebecca Pillai Riddell has been awarded the prestigious 2019 Jeffrey Lawson Award for Advocacy in Children’s Pain Relief. The award, which is presented by the American Pain Society, recognizes her advocacy efforts to  improve management of pain in children.

May

At Spring Convocation, York will honour ten distinguished individuals with honorary degrees:

  • Paul Alofs, award-winning innovator;
  • Gregory Belton, business leader and philanthropist;
  • Anne Cools, social and civil rights activist;
  • Kimberle Crenshaw, civil rights advocate and scholar;
  • Jennifer Doudna, human genomics researcher;
  • Paul Gross, renowned actor, director and writer;
  • Cheryl McEwen, philanthropist and entrepreneur
  • Marangu Njogu, national development leader;
  • Marcie Ponte, social service activist; and
  • Lynn Posluns, brain health advocate.

May

The recipients of the 2019 President’s University-Wide Teaching Awards were announced. The four recipients will be recognized at Spring Convocation for their teaching excellence:

  • Professor Russ Patrick Alcedo of the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design in the category of full-time tenured faculty with 10 or more years full-time teaching experience;
  • Professor Nicolette Richardson of the Faculty of Health in the category of full-time faculty (tenured/tenure stream/CLA) with less than 10 years teaching experience;
  • Professor Alistair Mapp of the Faculty of Health in the category of contract and adjunct faculty; [not pictured]
  • Mohamed Abdelhamid of the Lassonde School of Engineering in the category of teaching assistants.

May

Mary Condon

Professor Mary Condon has been appointed Dean of Osgoode Hall Law School, effective July 1, 2019. Professor Condon has served as Interim Dean since May 2018.

May

Yemisi Dina

Alumna Yemisi Dina (MPPAL ‘12) has been appointed chief law librarian at Osgoode Hall Law School. Dina has served as interim chief law librarian since November 2017.

May

Poonam Puri

Osgoode Professor Poonam Puri has been appointed to the Board of Directors at Tethyan Resources.

May

Five emerging scholars have been chosen as the 2019 York Science Fellows and will join the Faculty of Science with postdoctoral fellowships:

  • Meera Mehta, who will work with Professor Chris Caputo in the Department of Chemistry;
  • Leo Yvonne Alcorn, who will work with Professor Adam Muzzin in the Department of Physics and Astronomy;
  • Mohammad Naderi, who will work with Professor Raymond Kwong in the Department of Biology;
  • Hanmeng Zhan, who has been collaborating with Professor Ada Chan in the Department of Mathematics and Statistics;
  • and Mariana Bleker de Oliveira, who will work with Professor Sergey Krylov in the Department of Chemistry.

April

Hedi Bouraoui

York University’s writer-in-residence, Hédi Bouraoui, was formally invested as a member of the Order of Canada in recognition of his tremendous body of work and his advocacy for French-language literature.

April

Professors Michael Helm and Mark Jurdjevic have been awarded prestigious Guggenheim Fellowships in recognition of their artistic achievements and literary promise.

April

Psychology Professor Robert T. Muller and three students in the Trauma & Attachment Lab were recognized at the 36th annual meeting of the International Society for the Study of Trauma & Dissociation (ISSTD) with two distinct awards for their work in trauma research:

  • Professor Robert T. Muller received the prestigious Written Media Award;
  • Students Kristina Cordeiro, Laura Goldstein [not pictured] and Meghan Oliver won Top Research Poster.

April

THE Impact ranking

York University has been ranked 26th in the world and 5th in Canada in the Times Higher Education Impact Ranking, which assesses universities based on the United Nations’ 17 Sustainable Development Goals.

April

Leighton Alexaner Williams

School of Arts, Media, Performance & Design alumnus Leighton Alexander Williams (BFA‘14) was received the Emerging Artist Award as part of the Ontario Arts Council’s Premier’s Awards for Excellence in the Arts.

April

Colin Sutherland

Geography PhD candidate Colin Sutherland has been named among the Top 25 Finalists in the 2019 SSHRC Storytellers Competition for his video examining wildfire management in national parks and the perception of wildfires as surprise disasters. The contest challenges students to explain in, under three minutes or 300 words, how their SSHRC-funded research is making a difference in the lives of Canadians.

April

INADR Team

Osgoode students Robel Sahlu, Lindsay Stitt and Adam Voorberg won first place in the International Academy of Dispute Resolution’s International Law School Mediation Tournament in Athens, Greece.

April

Master of Management in Artificial Intelligence

The Schulich School of Business has launched the Master of Management in Artificial Intelligence (MMAI) degree program. The new program is specifically designed to meet the growing need for business leaders who combine experience with advanced AI technology and professional business skills.

April

Joel Katz

Psychology Professor Joel Katz has been recognized with a prestigious honour by the American Psychological Association (APA) for his contributions to pain research.

April

Annual Celebration of Student Academic Excellence

124 undergraduate students enrolled in programs in the Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies (LA&PS) were honoured at the eighth annual Celebration of Student Academic Excellence, which recognized achievements from the 2017-18 school year.

April

Ali El-Shayeb

Schulich alumnus Ali El-Shayeb (iBBA ‘17), seven-time hackathon award winner and founder of start-up nugget.ai, was named a member of the Developer 30 Under 30 by Evoke, one of the largest developer conferences in Canada.

April

Ten first-year students from the Faculty of Science were chosen as the inaugural recipients of the York Science Scholars Award, which includes an entrance scholarship and a summer research placement:

  • Annabelle Audet;
  • Hila Akabari;
  • Dayana Davoudi;
  • Sophie Eisen;
  • Jacob Fine;
  • Pablo Gonzalez;
  • Coral Hillel;
  • Stephanie Lo
  • Davneet Parmar; and
  • Sahib Madahar.

April

Wilton Wong

Kellog-Schulich alumnus Wilton Wong (EMBA ‘17) has been recognized among industry colleagues in Auto Remarketing’s Under 40 list, which honours young people who are making an impact on Canada’s auto industry.

April

Two Lassonde students have received the Nascent Co-Op and Internship Student of the Year award in recognition of their exceptional contribution to their respective co-op/internship employers and their involvement in the Lassonde community:

  • Sonia Kodgule, third-year Mechanical Engineering student;
  • and Brandon Loy, fourth-year Electrical Engineering student.

April

Psychology professor Christopher Green and nine of his students have received the Best Article award from the Canadian Psychological Association for their article on using innovative digital methods to discover incorrect statistical result reporting in journals. The students include:

  • Sahir Abbas;
  • Arlie Belliveau;
  • Nataly Beribisky;
  • Ian J. Davidson;
  • Julian DiGiovanni;
  • Crystal Heidari;
  • Shane M. Martin; [Not pictured]
  • Eric Oosenbrug; [Not pictured]
  • and Linda M. Wainewright. [Not pictured]

April

SHAD

York University announced its partnership with SHAD, a unique experiential learning program rooted in the STEM fields that provides exceptional high school students the opportunity to attend a month-long program in residence at host universities. York University has been designated a Canadian SHAD campus, and will host a 27-day enrichment program this summer, helping to foster youth interest in STEM and entrepreneurship.

April

Caroline Hossein

Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies professor Caroline Shenaz Hossein has been recognized with an award from the International Association for Feminist Economics for her book Politicized Microfinance: Money, Power and Violence in the Black Americas. The book won the inaugural Suraj Mal and Shyama Devi Agarwal Book Prize, which recognizes texts that demonstrate new pathways in theory or analysis on gender and the economy.

April

Richard Murray

Psychology professor Richard Murray has been awarded the 2019 Faculty Teaching Award from the Faculty of Graduate Studies in recognition of his innovative course design and dedication to enhancing student learning. Professor Murray is also a member of the Centre for Vision Research and a Core Faculty Member in Vision: Science to Applications (VISTA).

April

3MT winners

Graduate students Lina Deker, Iris Yusupov, and Kasey Coholan took first, second and third place, respectively, in the annual York University Three Minute Thesis competition, while Nataly Beribisky won the People’s Choice Award. Deker advances to the provincial 3MT competition where she will represent York University.

April

York University President’s Ambassadors Rana Nasrazadani and Aria Kamal were selected to represent the ridings of Beaches-East York and Barrie-Innisfil respectively in the House of Commons for Daughters Of The Vote 2019, a political leadership program for emerging young women leaders.

April

Next Top Ad Exec winners

Schulich students Jaclyn Shapiro (MMgt ‘19) and Michelle Vacarciuc (MMgt ‘19) won first place in the annual Canada’s Next Top Ad Executive competition, beating more than 180 teams from across the nation. The pair were also awarded the Market Research Award for providing the most insightful and innovative use of data for the competition.

April

Eric Tucker

Osgoode Professor Eric Tucker received the 2019 Sefton-Williams Award for Contributions to Labour Relations in recognition of his extensive work in occupational health and safety regulation. This marks the second year in a row the prize will go to a York faculty member.

April

Blade Filters

Blade Filters, a startup company created by graduates of Innovation York’s LaunchYU Accelerator program, won the 2019 Aird & Berlis StartupSource Market Entry Award, which includes both a $12,500 cash prize and an equal amount in StartupSource legal services.

April

Rui Wang

Rui Wang has been appointed Interim Vice-President of Research and Innovation, effective May 1, 2019 Dr. Wang will lead the continued intensification of research and innovation at the University while continuing to serve as the Deputy Provost responsible for planning York’s permanent presence in Markham

April

Lyndon Martin

Faculty of Education Dean and Professor Lyndon Martin has been appointed Vice-Provost Academic of York University and will begin his term on July 1, 2020.

April

Steven Hoffman

Faculty of Health and Osgoode Professor Steven Hoffman, who also serves as director of the Global Strategy Lab and Scientific Director of the Canadian Institutes of Health Research’s Institute of Population and Public Health, has been selected as chair of the International Network for AMR Social Science (INAMRSS), a newly launched international consortium that focuses on antimicrobial resistance research collaboration.

April

Marian MacGregor

Disability advocate, lawyer and alumna Marian MacGregor (MA ‘13) has been appointed Executive Director of York University’s Centre for Human Rights, Equity & Inclusion. This appointment marks her return to York, where she previously served as Interim Director of the Centre for Human Rights, Equity & Inclusion, as well as Director of Osgoode’s Community and Legal Aid Services Program (CLASP).

April

Lilly Singh

Alumna Lilly Singh (BA ’10) has been named host of “A Little Late With Lilly Singh” on NBC, making her the first woman of colour to host a daily late-night show on a major US network.

March

Jennifer I Ling Chen

Biology professor Jennifer I-Ling Chen was awarded the 2019 Fred Beamish Award from the Canadian Society of Chemistry in recognition of her innovative research in the field of analytical chemistry.

March

ICC Mediation Competition

Schulich and Osgoode students Farzad Tabaee (MBA/JD ’19) and Shane Morganstein (MBA/JD ‘20) won second-place overall in the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) International Commercial Mediation Competition held in Paris, France.

March

A team of Osgoode Hall Law School students, Matthew Stanton, Andrew Coates, Nancy Walpole, Samiyyah Ganga and Kenny Hildebrand, and their coaches, Professors Shelley Kierstead and Michael Tweyman, won first place at the Walsh Family Law Moot for the second year in a row. Students Ana Siqueira Cabral and Biancha-Nikolette Jacob-Okorn also received the top Representation Plan award at the Walsh Family Law Negotiation Competition.

March

Canadian Engineering Competition

Three teams represented Lassonde at the Canadian Engineering Competition, a highly selective annual event that admits only the top 150 engineering students nationwide. Lassonde’s Programming Team, composed of Julia Paglia, Shawn Verma, Josh Abraham and Amer Alshoghri, came in second place.

March

david chariandy

Alumnus David J. Chariandy (PHD ‘02) is among eight writers from around the world to receive the 2019 Windham-Campbell Prize, an anonymously judged literary award worth $165,000 U.S. (approx. $218,790 Cdn). The grant is awarded to poets and writers of fiction, non-fiction and drama in support of their literary pursuits.

March

Jenna Gray

York Lions athlete Jenna Gray was awarded the U SPORTS 2018-19 Marion Hilliard Award, which recognizes excellence in the areas of athletics, academics and community involvement by a women’s hockey student-athlete.

March

Heritage-Awards

Two Department of History researchers were recognized at the Lieutenant-Governor’s Ontario Heritage Awards for Excellence in Conservation:

  • Gilberto Fernandes, a postdoctoral fellow at the Robarts Centre for Canadian Studies and the History Department, was recognized for his work on “City Builders: A History of Immigrant Construction Workers in Post-war Toronto.”
  • Carolyn Podruchny, associate professor of history, also won an Excellence in Conservation Award for her project, “The Manitoulin Island Summer Historical Institute,” a seven-day summer project focused on promoting critical dialogue between Anishinaabe elders and knowledge carriers and university-based scholars and students.

March

maryam-keyvanara

Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science PhD student Maryam Keyvanara was awarded the inaugural Mercedes T. Richards & Jane St. Amour Award in Engineering.

March

Korean Office for Research & Education

York University officially opened its new Korean Office for Research & Education (KORE) and launched a five-year project, “Korea in the World, the World in Korean Studies,” with a $1.15-million award from the Academy of Korean Studies.

March

Loreal-brandstorm-winners

A team of fourth-year undergraduate students – Adi Tzadok, Sarah Lord and Daniel Levinsky – from the Schulich School of Business earned second-place at the L’Oréal Brandstorm marketing competition in Montreal. This year’s national case competition focused on innovation in the beauty industry and invited teams of three stvudents to create the skincare experience of the future for health-conscious consumers. In addition to the second-place team, another team from Schulich also secured a spot in the finals.

March

Three York University professors have been awarded funding from the Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR) Fall 2018 competition:

  • Ali Abdul Sater, an assistant professor in the School of Kinesiology & Health Science, Faculty of Health, is principal investigator on a five-year project that has been awarded a CIHR grant of $803,250;
  • Mary Fox, an associate professor in the School of Nursing, Faculty of Health, and a member of YU-CARE, is principal investigator on a three-year project that will receive $321,300 in CIHR funding;
  • and Michael Rotondi, an associate professor in the School of Kinesiology & Health Science, Faculty of Health, will receive a $100,000 grant for a one-year project that will enable his team to develop new statistical methods to improve measurement of urban Indigenous children’s health.

March

Glendon MPIA team

A team of students from Glendon’s Master’s in Public & International Affairs (MPIA) program earned second place at this year’s National Public Administration Student Case Competition. The team, which was coached by Professor Francis Garon and BMO Visiting Fellow Andrew Mackay, included graduate students Mona Awwad, Andrea Garland, Monica Smith and Kyler Woodmass.

March

2019 Dean’s Gold Key Awards

Twelve graduating Osgoode Hall Law School JD students received the 2019 Dean’s Gold Key Awards for outstanding contribution to the life of the Law School:

  • Manuela Morales
  • Aashish Oberoi
  • Adam Veenendaal
  • Hana Bell
  • Elisa Mastrorillo
  • Rick Frank
  • Jerico Espinas
  • Angela Yenssen
  • Yadesha Satheaswaran
  • Alana Robert
  • Scott Lin
  • Shanice Prendergast [not pictured]

March

York University track and field team members Pierce Lepage and Brittany Crew were named the 2019 U SPORTS field athletes of the year in recognition of their outstanding seasons. Pierce won a silver medal at the 2018 Commonwealth Games and is currently ranked among the best decathletes in the world, while Crew won a bronze medal in shot put at the 2018 Commonwealth Games and is one of the most decorated athletes in the history of the Lions women’s track & field team.

March

Three Osgoode Hall Law school alumni received awards by the Ontario Bar Association for their contributions to the practice of law in Ontario and to the Ontario Bar Association:

  • John R. Cockburn (’60) is a recipient of the Joel Kuchar Award for Professionalism and Civility;
  • Eva E. Marszewski (’73) is a recipient of the Award for Distinguished Service;
  • and the Honourable Justice Patricia C. Hennessy (’79) is a recipient of the OBA President’s
    Award.

March

Fahamida Zahan

First-year Osgoode Hall Law School JD student Fahamida Zahan served as the 2019 Dean for a Day on March 14. Her winning essay submission offers advice to Osgoode’s next Dean.

March

Sarah-Bay-Cheng

Sarah Bay-Cheng, Chair and Professor of Theater and Dance at Bowdoin College in
Brunswick, Maine, has been appointed Dean of York University’s School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design.

March

Norma Sue Fisher-Stitt

Professor Norma Sue Fisher-Stitt will take on the role of interim associate vice-president teaching and learning, effective July 1 for a one-year period.

March

Two York alumni were elected to the House of Commons in the most recent federal byelection:

  • Jagmeet Singh (LLB ‘05) - Member of Parliament for Burnaby South
  • Scot Davidson (BA ‘93) - Member of Parliament for York-Simcoe

March

Francoa Boni

AMPD alumnus Francoa Boni was appointed artistic director of thePuSh International Performing Arts Festival in Vancouver.

March

Wendy Lu

School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design alumna Wendy Lu, a hard-of-hearing designer and multimedia artist, has been chosen as the first artist to have her work displayed at the Ralph Thornton Saulter Street Stairwell Gallery in 2019.

February

Charmaine Lurch

Faculty of Environmental Studies alumna Charmaine Lurch (MES ‘15) was awarded a Chalmers Arts Fellowship from the Ontario Arts Council. The grant, which is valued at $48,500, supports professional artists’ investigations of their own artistic process.

February

School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design MFA students Madeleine Sims-Fewer and Dusty Mancinelli won the Grand Jury Prize in the Narrative Shorts category for their short film “Woman in Stall” at the 25th Slamdance Film Festival.

February

Two researchers in the Faculty of Education have been awarded Social Sciences & Humanities Research Council (SSHRC) Insight Grants:

  • Professor Lisa Farley received $60,734 to further her research for “A Multi-Site Study on Teacher Conceptualizations of Childhood: Memories, Artefacts, and Cultural Trope”;
  • and Lana Parker, a member with the Institute for Research & Digital Learning (IRDL) has received $47,846 for her investigation of “What is the Role of Literacy Education in a PostTruth Era?” [not pictured].

February

Gord Ash

York alumnus Gord Ash (BA ‘75) was announced as one of the 2019 Canadian Baseball Hall of Fame inductees in recognition of his longtime leadership and his contributions to the sport.

February

Team Schulich placed second overall in the 2019 MBA Games, and won first place in the Spirit category in recognition of their hard work, inclusiveness, and positivity. The MBA Games, an annual competition for business school students from across Canada, feature 19 other Canadian business schools and 13 different competitive events.

February

Two York film students have been nominated for Canadian Screen Awards. The nominees are:

  • Elisa Paloschi (MFA ‘20) ) [pictured] for “Driving with Selvi” - Best Direction in a
    Documentary and the Donald Brittain Award
  • Lisa Jackson (MFA ‘16) for “Biidaaban: First Light VR” ) [pictured] - Best Immersive Experience in the Fiction
    category and “1491” - Best History or Documentary Series.<li>

February

Daniel Gogarty

Faculty of Liberal Arts and Professional Studies student and athlete Daniel Gogarty officially signed with York 9 Football Club, a professional soccer club, and will play in the inaugural Canadian Premier League season on York University’s Alumni Field.

February

Nima Shahbazi

Lassonde alumnus Nima Shahbazi (PhD ‘18) is a member of the computer science team that won the $1 million Zillow Competition Prize for improving the Zestimate home valuation algorithm. Dr. Shahbazi’s team beat more than 3800 teams from 91 countries and improved on the benchmark model by more than 13 percent.

February

Giancarlo Sessa

Schulich student and LaunchYU-supported entrepreneur Giancarlo Sessa (BBA ‘19) was featured on BNN Bloomberg to showcase his innovative startup, Blade Filters, which aims to create reusable, sustainable, and cost-effective carbon air filters.

February

Ruth Rodney

Faculty of Health professor Ruth Rodney was awarded a $20,000 grant from the Canadian Institutes of Health Research to fund her research on gender-based violence in Guyana. Rodney’s research is part of a collaborative project with a team at the Centre for Addiction and Mental Health; she serves as the team leader for the qualitative research component.

February

Osgoode moot team

A team of students from Osgoode Hall Law School won first place in the Americas round of the Price International Media Law Moot, as well as honours for Best Memorial (runner-up) and Best Oralist – Matt McLean (runner-up). Members of the team include students Alana Robert, James Shields, Matthew McLean, John Justin, and Bailey Fox, and coaches Professor Jamie Cameron and Professor Bruce Ryder. In April, the team will travel to Oxford University to compete in the international round.

February

Pouya Rezai

Mechanical Engineering professor Pouya Rezai was awarded an Ontario Ministry of Agriculture, Food & Rural Affairs (OMAFRA) grant and a Natural Sciences & Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC) grant, together totalling $175K in support of his environmental contamination monitoring research & biotechnology prototype development. A portion of the grants will go toward funding multiple graduate and undergraduate students at the Lassonde School of Engineering to assist with the proposed research.

February

Nga Dao

Social Science professor Nga Dao was the only Canadian chosen for an international project studying river deltas in South & Southeast Asia. Dao will lead the team’s efforts to create sustainable impact through gender-sensitive learning and knowledge co-creation.

February

Christopher Caputo

Chemistry professor and Tier 2 Canada Research Chair Christopher Caputo received the prestigious Polanyi Prize in Chemistry for his groundbreaking work on removing precious metals from manufacturing processes.

February

Three Lassonde professors were chosen for the Canadian Space Agency’s new program, Flights and Fieldwork for the Advancement of Science and Technology, which supports the development of space science and technologies in Canadian post-secondary institutions.The recipients, who will receive a total of $600K in funding, are:

  • Professor Sunil Bisnath - “Reflected Global Navigation Satellite System Signals”
  • Professor John Moores - “Mars Atmospheric Panoramic Camera and Laser Experiment”
  • Professor Gordon Shepherd - “In-flight Assessment of the Spatial Heterodyne
    Spectroscopy Instrument”

February

Ali Kazimi

Cinema and Media Arts professor Ali Kazimi was named a winner of the 2019 Governor General’s Awards in Visual and Media Arts for his distinguished body of work as a documentary filmmaker and media artist. The awards ceremony will be held in March and will be followed by a public viewing of an exhibition of the winners’ works.

February

Andrea Prieur

York Lions sports medicine and sports injury clinic manager Andrea Prieur has been named Team Canada’s chief therapist for the 2019 International University Sports Federation Summer Games. This is the third time Prieur will serve as chief therapist for Team Canada’s athletes at the FISU Summer Games.

February

Six Faculty of Liberal Arts and Professional Studies professors received awards for teaching and research during an annual award ceremony. The recipients are:

  • Dean’s Award for Excellence in Teaching
    • Patrice Allen - History PhD Candidate - Teaching Assistant category
    • Dagmara Woronko - Social Science and Communication Studies - Contract Faculty category
    • Professor Carolyn Podruchny - History - Tenured Faculty category
    • Professor Chris Robinson - Administrative Studies - honourable mention, Tenured Faculty category
  • LA&PS Awards for Distinction in Research, Creativity or Scholarship
    • Professor Jennifer Korosi - Geography - Emerging Researcher category
    • Professor Miriam Smith - Social Science - Established Researcher category

February

Carol Bucking

Biology professor Carol Bucking received the 2019 Robert G. Boutilier New Investigator Award from the Canadian Society of Zoologists for her outstanding contributions to the field. Bucking studies environmental influences on fish species’ digestive physiology.

February

Paul Nguyen

York alumnus Paul Nguyen (BA ’04) won a 2018 Canada’s Volunteer Award in the Ontario Community Leader category for his website Jane-Finch.com, which seeks to promote community uplift and advance awareness of systematic barriers and socio-economic challenges for local youth.

February

York University celebrated its green heroes during the annual President’s Sustainability Leadership Awards reception. The recipients were:

  • Adam Lake, an undergraduate student and sustainability advocate;
  • leading Canadian authority on co-operatives, fair trade and sustainability Professor
    Darryl Reed, the et al. co-op, and Green Campus Co-op;
  • Campus Services & Business Operations Energy Management Team (Brad Cochrane, Gary Gazo, Steve Prince and Bogdan Strafalogea), who successfully applied for $14.5 million in grant funding to support energy conservation projects at York.

February

Two Faculty of Health PhD candidates received provincial research awards at the Ontario Exercise Physiology Conference:

  • Catherine Bellissimo won the top OEP 2019 Student Award, which recognizes outstanding research conducted by a graduate student within the field of exercise physiology.
  • Patrick Turnbull won the American Journal of Physiology Cell Award, which recognizes outstanding research by a student in the field of cell and molecular physiology. Turnbull has also received a travel award from the American Society of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology to present his research

February

Santee Smith

School of Arts, Media, Performance and Design alumna Santee Smith (MA ’04) was appointed Chancellor of McMaster University.

February

Robert Hache

Robert Haché, York University’s Vice President of Research and Innovation, has been selected to become Laurentian University’s 11th president and vice-chancellor.

February

Pino Di Mascio

Faculty of Environmental Studies alumnus Pino Di Mascio (MES ‘95) was appointed Director of Planning at Sidewalk Labs, an urban innovation organization focused on city-building and digital infrastructure.

February

Chris Russel

Chris Russel has been appointed as York University’s inaugural Chief Information Security Officer.

February

Caitlyn Ngu

Glendon alumna and entrepreneur Caitlyn Ngu (BA ‘13) made a deal with two investors on the CBC television show Dragons’ Den. HireUp Canada, the innovative web-based platform she pitched, connects candidates and employers by matching them through their shared values.

January

Bryan Yau

Schulich student Bryan Yau (BBA ‘19) has been named a finalist in the competitive CEOx1Day program, which matches top third- and fourth-year students with CEOs across Canada for a day of mentorship.

January

Second Student Centre

York University’s Second Student Centre was named among the ten best Canadian architecture projects of 2018 by Azure Magazine.

January

Julie Payette Alana Robert

Osgoode student and Osgoode Indigenous Students’ Association co-chair Alana Robert received the prestigious Governor General’s Award in Commemoration of the Persons Case for her focus on advancing the rights of marginalized groups in Canada.

January

Carol Bucking

Biology Professor Carol Bucking received the 2019 Robert G. Boutlier New Investigator Award from the Canadian Society of Zoologists for her outstanding contributions to the field.

January

Chevon Brown

Student and York Lions men’s basketball player Chevon Brown was chosen as a Mid-Year All-Star in the Ontario University Athletics East by College Court Report Canada.

January

The winners of the 2018 #MyExperienceYU contest, which challenged students to capture their experiential education in a photograph, were announced:

  • Classroom category: Sadie Cahill, third-year, dance, School of the Arts, Media,
    Performance & Design;
  • Community category: Carolyn Ewins, fourth-year, biology, Faculty of Science;
  • Workplace category: Leandro Evangelista, fifth-year, psychology, Faculty of Health.

January

Rob-and-Cheryl-McEwen-building

The new Rob and Cheryl McEwen Graduate Study and Research Building opened on the Keele campus on January 10, 2019, and will serve as a hub for academic and business collaboration for Schulich students and researchers.

January

Gillian Gallow

NOW Magazine named theatre design alumna Gillian Gallow among their list of Top 10 Toronto theatre artists of 2018.

January

Alex Fotinos

Student and York Lions men’s hockey team member Alex Fotinos practiced with the Toronto Maple Leafs professional hockey team twice, serving as their goaltender.

January

Rob Bowman

School of Arts, Media, Performance & Design Professor Rob Bowman was nominated for a Grammy award in the Best Historical Album category as co-producer for the Numero Group’s 2017 two disc compilation Jackie Shane: Any Other Way. This is Professor Bowman’s sixth Grammy nomination and second as producer

January

Academica Top Ten’s 2018 Indigenous Education Year in Review, which recognizes innovations in Indigenous higher education across Canada, listed the following York University program launches as landmark achievements:

  • the Wabaan Indigenous Teacher program, a collaborative effort between York
    University and the Toronto District School Board that functions as a Bachelor of Education program with a focus on Indigenous worldviews;
  • and the new Indigenous Studies program, which offers students a community-based experiential education experience, enabling them to learn from Indigenous knowledge keepers, engage in ceremonial practices and explore community empowerment.

January

David Chariandy

LA&PS alumnus David Chariandy’s (PhD ‘02) novel Brother has been named to the Canada Reads 2019 longlist. Brother also won the 2017 Rogers Writers’ Trust Fiction Prize.

January

Rashmeet and Mahrus

Two Lassonde students have secured four-month co-op positions at American automative and energy company Tesla. The students, who will work as software engineering interns at Tesla headquarters, are:

  • Rashmeet Singh, third year international computer engineering student;
  • and Mahrus Kazi, third year electrical engineering student.

January

Lorne Sossin

Former Osgoode dean and alumnus Lorne Sossin (LLB ‘92) was appointed a judge of the Ontario Superior Court of Justice in Toronto. As dean, Sossin pursued initiatives for accessibility in legal education, the expansion of legal clinics and experiential learning, community engagement and reconciliation with Indigenous Peoples.

January

Satinder Brar

Satinder Brar was appointed as Lassonde’s inaugural James and Joanne Love Chair in Environmental Engineering in recognition of her outstanding research and leadership in environmental stewardship. In this role, Brar will work on the intersecting areas of environmental engineering and its impact on the overall wellbeing of the global community.

January

Jay Hennick

York alumnus, honorary degree recipient and Hennick Centre co-founder Jay Hennick (BA ‘78, LLD ‘11) has been appointed a member of the Order of Canada in recognition of his dedication to excellence in philanthropy.

January

Lindsey Devine

York alumna and former student athlete Lindsey Devine (BA ‘88, B.Ed ‘90) was appointed the new head volleyball coach at University of Alabama. While at York, Devine earned four all-province titles and a bronze medal at the 1985 Canadian National Championships.

January

Thomas Salisbury

The Canadian Mathematical Society announced that Faculty of Science Professor Thomas Salisbury has been inducted into its Inaugural Class of Fellows.

January

Jones-Joanne

Professor Joanne Jones of the School of Administrative Studies has been named a Fellow by the Chartered Professional Accountants of Ontario, the profession’s highest distinction.

January

Robert Haché, vice-president research and innovation at York University, and David Phipps, executive director, research and innovation services at York University, were honoured with the Real Impact Outstanding Contribution Award by Emerald Publishing in recognition of their exceptional commitment to knowledge mobilization.

December

Several outstanding Osgoode Hall Law School alumni and community members are among the Women’s Executive Network (WXN) 2018 Canada’s Most Powerful Women Top 100 award winners:

  • Interim Dean Mary Condon;
  • Norie Campbell (’95, LLM ’03);
  • Valerie C. Mann (’91);
  • Grace Palombo (’93).

December

Carswell Scholars

Eleven graduate students from the Faculty of Science and the Lassonde School of Engineering were chosen as new Carswell Scholars in recognition of their research excellence in subject areas ranging from robotics and honeybee genetics to cosmology and climate change:

  • Zahra Arjmandi, Department of Earth and Space Science & Engineering;
  • Abdullah Asad, Department of Civil Engineering;
  • Vidushi Jain, Department of Earth and Space Science & Engineering;
  • Maria Koshkina, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science;
  • Josephine Morgenroth, Department of Civil Engineering;
  • Tzamali Evangelia Myrto Tzamali, Department of Earth and Space Science & Engineering;
  • Richard Bloch, Department of Physics and Astronomy;
  • Yousif Hassan, Department of Science and Technology Studies;
  • An Le, Department of Chemistry;
  • Tansushree Tiwari, Department of Biology;
  • and Guanlin Zhang, Department of Mathematics and Statistics.

December

Nadia Tsvet

Science PhD Candidate Nadia Tsvet won the Canadian Association of Professional
Apiculturists’ 2018 Student Merit Award for her groundbreaking research on honey bees and neonicotinoids.

December

Laurence harris

Canadian Space Agency astronaut David Saint-Jacques has launched to the International Space Station, where he will conduct an experiment designed by a team led by York psychology professor Laurence Harris that also includes Professors Michael Jenkin and Robert Allison from the Lassonde School, as well as postdoctoral student Nils Bury and graduate student Meaghan McManus. The experiment seeks to learn how visual information creates the feeling of self-motion in weightlessness.

December

Laura Levin

Laura Levin, associate professor of theatre in the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design, was recognized with the Postdoctoral Supervisor of the Year Award from the Faculty of Graduate Studies. The award honours professors who go above and beyond expectations in their support of postdoctoral scholars.

December

Schulich-MBA-case-competition

The MBA case team representing the Schulich School of Business took first place at the DeGroote MBA Case Competition in Burlington. Supported by Marketing Professor Joe Fayt, team members include:

  • Erdet Loshi (MBA ’20);
  • Camille Liwen Chen (MBA/JD ’21);
  • Karmela Cruz (MBA ’19);
  • and Alex DeSousa (MBA/JD ’21).

December

Darren-Joblonkay

Osgoode JD student Darren Joblonkay received the Canadian Tax Foundation Student Paper Prize for Ontario in November for his piece entitled To Tax or Not Tax Non-Resident Digital Supplies: An Assessment of Quebec’s ‘Netflix Tax’.

December

Support from Lassonde Professors Zheng Hong (George) Zhu and Zlex Czekanski has helped a research team at Pratt & Whitney to win the prestigious Luke Hobbs Technology and Innovation Award that celebrates talented people and innovative products.

December

Neil-Brooks

Professor Emeritus Neil Brooks received the Canadian Tax Foundation Lifetime Contribution Award, the most prestigious award given by the Canadian Tax Foundation which celebrates individuals who have made substantial contributions to the CTF through their volunteer efforts and body of work.

December

Two new Canada Research Chairs (CRCs) and one renewed CRC from York University were announced by the Government of Canada. The appointments include:

  • Professor Steven Connor, Faculty of Science – Tier 2 CRC in Neurophysiology;
  • Professor Isaac Smith, Lassonde School of Engineering – Tier 2 CRC in Planetary Science;
  • and Professor Georg Zoidl, Faculty of Science – Tier 1 CRC in Molecular and Cellular Neuroscience (renewed).

December

Kent McNeil

Professor Emeritus Kent McNeil was named honorary member of the Indigenous Bar
Association in recognition of his outstanding commitment in the area of Indigenous law.

December

Angelo Belcastro

Faculty of Health Professor Angelo Belcastro, Chair of the School of Kinesiology and
Health Science, has been named a Fellow of the Canadian Society of Exercise  physiology in recognition of his exceptional leadership and research excellence.

December

Celia Popovic

Celia Popovic, the founding director of York’s Teaching Commons, has been inducted into the Staff and Educational Development Association’s 2018 Honour Roll in recognition of her leadership in educational development and technology-integrated learning.

December

Dr. Jane Naana

Alumna Dr. Jane Naana Opoku-Agyeman, who earned her MA and PhD in Literature in York University’s Faculty of Liberal Arts and Professional Studies, was appointed Chancellor of Women’s University in Africa. She is the first woman to hold the role.

December

Rebecca Pillai Riddell

Professor and Associate Vice-President Research Dr. Rebecca Pillai Riddell was awarded the 2019 Jeffrey Lawson Award for Advocacy in Children’s Pain for her excellence in the field of pain management and her impact as a mentor to young scholars studying behavioural pain responses.

November

Matt Galloway

York alumnus and honorary degree recipient Matt Galloway (BA ’94; LLD ’17) was named the 2018 NOW Magazine best radio personality.

November

Lassonde grad students

Lassonde graduate students Zhongpan Wu and Karim Hammad have won two industry awards for their work on custom computers’ DNA sequencing capabilities:

  • Best Live Demo Award from the 61st IEEE International Midwest Symposium on Circuits and Systems;
  • Industrial Collaboration Award from CMC Microsystem’s TEXPO/Innovation 360 Symposium.

November

Dwayne Brown

PhD student Dwayne Brown won Metroland Media Toronto’s Urban Hero award in the Social Issues (People’s Choice) category for his work with Generation Chosen, an organization he co-founded that provides mentorship to youth in the Jane-Finch neighbourhood.

November

James Jung

Undergraduate student James Jung took home the top prize at the Engage Undergraduate Investment Conference stock pitch competition, the largest undergraduate investing conference in the United States.

November

Schulich Corporate Knights

The Schulich School of Business was the top-ranked North American business school in sustainability education, according to 2018 Better World MBA Ranking by Corporate Knights Magazine. The ranking also placed the Schulich MBA program third in the world.

November

OUA champions

The York Lions Men’s Soccer Team won the OUA Blackwood Cup for the second consecutive year and the fifth time in the last six years.

November

President's Ambassador Program

The inaugural cohort of students selected to participate in the President’s Ambassador Program were announced. This diverse group of multi-talented undergraduate and graduate students are engaged York community members who will share their commitment for the University through various institutional events and initiatives.

November

Indigenous launch - Acrylic painting

York launched the new Indigenous Studies program in September for the 2018-19 academic year through the Department of Equity Studies in the Faculty of Liberal Arts and Professional Studies. Students enrolled in the program will be grounded in knowledge of Indigenous languages, cultures, traditions and languages, and will study the multiple issues faced by Indigenous communities in Canada and around the world.

November

Jennifer Chen

Faculty of Science Professor Jennifer Chen has been named to the Top 40 under 40 Power List by The Analytical Scientist Magazine in recognition of her work to create a multifaceted research program in analytical chemistry.

November

Imhotep

The Society for the History of Technology has named Professor Edward Jones-Imhotep the winner of the 2018 Sidney Edelstein Prize, which is the most prestigious book prize in the history of technology field. Jones-Imhotep is the second faculty member of a Canadian university to receive the honour in the prize’s fifty year history.

November

Schulich Asian Business Program

The Schulich Executive Education Centre’s Asian Business and Management Program won gold in the Canada China Business Council’s Educational Excellence category for demonstrating outstanding achievement in delivering China-related success.

November

Maheen and Hunter Lassonde

Lassonde students Maheen Sani and Hunter Schofield won the Co-op/Internship of the Year award in recognition of their leadership excellence and technical expertise.

November

Field hockey team

The York Lions Field Hockey Team won the 2018 OUA championship tournament, defeating the Guelph Gryphons by a score of 1-0 to bring the OUA banner home two years in a row.

November

Dancing Manilenyos

Dance professor Patrick Alcedo’s documentary Dancing Manilenyos won in the Foreign Short category at the Hollywood International Independent Documentary Awards.

November

Isaac Garcia-Sitton

Isaac Garcia-Sitton, director of International Education and the York University English Language Institute (YUELI) at the School of Continuing Studies, has been named one of 2018’s “10 Most Influential Hispanic Canadians,” a recognition presented by TD Bank and organized by the Hispanic Business Alliance.

November

Roberto Perin

Glendon professor Roberto Perin won the Historical Writing Book Award at the 2018 Toronto Heritage Awards for his book The Many Rooms of This House: Diversity in Toronto’s Places of Worship Since 1840.

November

LAWS project

The Law in Action Within Schools (LAWS) Program, an innovative partnership between Osgoode Hall Law School, University of Toronto Faculty of Law and the Toronto District School Board, received a $17M Catalyst Grant from the Law Foundation of Ontario in recognition of its work to advance access to justice in Ontario.

November

YUELI

The York University English Language Institute (YUELI) has been recognized as the 2018-19 World Language School of the Year – North America by iStudy Guide. The award is the highest recognition for a language institution.

November

Team X Cyber security

York computer security students, Team X, won first prize in the Cybersecurity Higher Education Contest at the “People in Cyber Conference.”

November

CERLAC logo

York’s Centre for Research on Latin America and the Caribbean (CERLAC) marks its fortieth anniversary this month. CERLAC is Canada’s oldest and largest LAC research centre. The anniversary was commemorated with a talk featuring performance studies scholar Diana Taylor during the 2018 Michael Baptista Lecture.

November

Ryan Hili

Chemistry Professor Ryan Hili won the Petro-Canada Young Innovator Award, a distinction that recognizes outstanding early career faculty. The award program is a commitment by Petro-Canada (now Suncor Energy Inc.) and York University to encourage excellence in teaching and research that will enrich the learning environment and contribute to society.

November

andil gosine

Faculty of Environmental Studies professor Andil Gosine won a Canada Council for the Arts Explore and Create Grant valued at $22,000 to produce a documentary related to his research on visual arts and indentureship.

November

John Tory

Several York alumni were elected or re-elected to office throughout Ontario in the most recent municipal elections, including mayor of Toronto and alumnus John Tory (LLB ’78).

November

John Moores

Lassonde Professor John Moores has been elected as a member of the Royal Society of Canada College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists in recognition of his outstanding work in the field of planetary science and space engineering.

November

amro zayed

Faculty of Science professor Amro Zayed was named President-elect of the Entomological Society of Ontario.

November

Two Osgoode Hall Law School alumni were appointed as judges to the Ontario Superior Court of Justice in Brampton:

  • the Honourable James Stribopoulos (LLB ‘94);
  • and Justice Susanne Boucher and Susanne Boucher (LL.B. ’96; LLM ’02).

November

Professor Doug Van Nort

Professor Doug Van Nort, Canada Research Chair in Digital Performance, was recognized with the School of the Arts, Media, Performance and Design (AMPD) Junior Teaching Award for his contributions to teaching excellence, including the development of innovative courses that explore sound, performance & telematics. He has also played an important role in the development of AMPD’s Digital Media graduate program.

October

A team of York students won first place in the 2018 Innovative Design for Accessibility (IDeA) competition, which challenges university students from across Canada to develop innovative solutions to accessibility barriers for people with disabilities. Team members Ali Sayed, Robert Ingino, Rui Amoah and Rijul Aggarwal created a classroom simulation for visually impaired children, which they will present at the 2018 Canadian Innovation Exchange (CIX).

October

Six recent graduates of the Faculty of Graduate Studies (FGS) have been named recipients of the FGS Thesis and Dissertation Prize, which celebrates exceptional master’s and PhD theses. The recipients are:

  • Lesley Chan, MA, Film – The Urge to Run a Lap
  • Lana Forman, MA Music – The Positivistic Mysticism of Alexander Scriabin: An Analysis of the Three Études, Op. 65 (Not pictured.)
  • Julia Gauberg, MA Biology – The Barrier Properties of the Skin of Aquatic and Semi-Aquatic Vertebrates.
  • Manfred Becker, PhD Communication and Culture – The Frankenbite: Ethics and Reality in the Post-Production of Factual Programming
  • Brock Harpur, PhD Biology – Population Genomics Approaches to Understanding the Genetics and Evolution of Social Insects
  • Bryan Nelson, PhD Social and Political Thought – Democracy Against: The Antimonies of Politics. (Not pictured.)

October

Rob Wildeboer

York University alumnus Rob Wildeboer (LLB/MBA ’85), Executive Chairman and Co-Founder of Martinrea International Inc., has been named the recipient of the 2017 Hennick Medal for Career Achievement, which is awarded annually to a business and law graduate who has earned widespread recognition in the business and legal communities

October

Regenesis York

Regenesis York officially opened the Cycle York Bike Centre, a campus space that will help promote health and sustainability on our Keele Campus through initiatives such as bicycle rentals, safety workshops, and organized group rides.

October

Pamela Ohashi

Faculty of Science alumna Dr. Pamela Ohashi is the winner of the Canadian Cancer Society’s Robert L. Noble Prize for outstanding achievements in basic biomedical cancer research. Dr. Ohashi is a world-renowned leader in cancer immunology whose work has shaped the medical community’s understanding of how the immune system reacts to tumours.

October

Youth in Politics group

Faculty of Education professors Nombuso Dlamini and Uzo Anucha are co-leading the Youth in Politics Project, an experiential education pilot project in high schools across Ontario that aims to build students’ capacity for civic action.

October

Dev Degree

York University is partnering with the leading cloud-based multi-channel commerce platform, Shopify, to bring a new model of experiential learning called Dev Degree to the Greater Toronto Area (GTA). The unique program embeds students directly into development teams at Shopify through a paid internship that culminates with a unique honours Bachelor of Computer Science (BSc Hons.) degree.

October

AMPD alumna Amanda Boulos (BFA Hons.‘13) was named the national winner of the 2018 RBC Canadian Painting Competition. Boulos received a prize of $25,000 and her oil-on-panel painting In the Morning (2017) will join the RBC Corporate Art Collection. As part of the prize, Boulos has also been awarded a residency at Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity.

October

Jeff Adams

Osgoode JD student and Paralympian Jeff Adams will be inducted into Canada’s Sports Hall of Fame in recognition of his athletic achievements, his advocacy for accessibility, and his support for organizations that promote equality for people with disabilities.

October

Jay S. Hennick

York alumnus and honorary degree recipient Jay S. Hennick (BA ‘78, LLD ‘11) has been chosen to receive the 2019 International Horatio Alger Award from the Horatio Alger Association of Canada in honour of his philanthropic efforts and his success as an international business leader.

October

Community Based Justice Research logo

The Canadian Forum on Civil Justice, a national non-profit organization based at Osgoode Hall Law School, has launched the Community-Based Justice Research Project in partnership with researchers in Kenya, Sierra Leone and South Africa. The project is a three-year initiative to assess the costs, benefits and opportunities for increasing access to community-based justice services and is funded by the International Development Research Centre with support from Open Society Foundations.

October

Estair van Wagner

Osgoode Professor Estair Van Wagner has been awarded the 2018 Distinguished Education Award for Emerging Faculty from the International Union for Conservation of Nature’s Academy of Environmental Law in recognition of her contributions to the field of environmental law education.

October

Jennifer Solda

Faculty of Education alumna Jennifer Solda (BEd ‘18) was selected as one of the recipients of the 2018 Faculty Award Education Award from the Ontario Secondary School Teachers’ Federation. The annual award is presented to a graduating teacher candidate who has demonstrated a high degree of leadership and professional competence.

October

Carla Lipsig-Mummé

LA&PS Professor Carla Lipsig-Mummé received the prestigious SSHRC Impact Award in the Partnership Category for her extensive contributions to labour and the environment. Her current project, “Adapting Canadian Work and Workplaces to Respond to Climate Change,” which brings together 56 individual researchers and 25 partner organizations and unions in seven countries, has been recognized by the Secretariat of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change.

October

Ian Stedman

Osgoode Hall Law School PhD candidate Ian Stedman has been awarded a prestigious Fellowship in Artificial Intelligence Law and Ethics with the Hospital for Sick Children’s Centre for Computational Medicine. The fellowship, which is valued at $40,000, will allow Stedman to explore the role that artificial intelligence can play in improving health incomes.

October

natasha walsh

Music PhD candidate Natasha Walsh is one of eight recipients of the George Black Membership Scholarship presented by the Hymn Society in the United States and Canada. The award, which goes to students researching and developing congregational song, includes a year’s membership in the Hymn Society and an 18-month membership to the Southern Ontario Chapter of the Hymn Society.

October

claudia chaufan

School of Health Policy and Management Professor Claudia Chaufan was awarded the J. William Fulbright grant award to the West Bank. The grant funded Dr. Chaufan’s recent trip to Birzeit University with the Community Health and Social Sciences Programs, where she engaged in research and curriculum development.

October

Athina peidou

Lassonde PhD student Athina Peidou received the best student paper award in Geodesy for scientific merit and outstanding oral presentation of her paper entitled GRACE-FO in differential mode, which was presented at the Annual Canadian Geophysical Union 2018 meeting.

October

Gerd Grau

Lassonde Professor Gerd Grau has received an NSERC Engage Grant together with his industrial partner SolarGridEnergy Inc for their project Printed solid-state lithium-ion battery for integration with solar panel. The project aims to develop lower cost, lower weight, and higher performance batteries that can be directly integrated with solar panels.

October

LA&PS students Erogu Otasowie and Cassandra Moniz have been named the 2017-18 recipients of the Portuguese Gives You Wings award, which recognizes academic excellence in an elementary Portuguese-language course. Otasowie and Moniz will each receive a free trip to the Azores region of Portugal, courtesy of Azores Airlines.

October

Korearesearch-team

York University researchers have received a $1.1-million award from the Academy of Korean Studies to establish an initiative that seeks to develop the study of Korea in Eastern Canada as well as globally. The project includes scholars at six other Canadian universities and two American institutions, as well as the following York faculty members:

  • Professor Hyun Ok Park, Department of Sociology, LA&PS
  • Professor Mihyon Jeon, Department of Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, LA&PS
  • Professor Laam Hae, Department of Politics, LA&PS
  • Professor Theresa Hyun, Department of Humanities, LA&PS
  • Professor Hong Kal, Visual Art and Art History, AMPD
  • Professor Ann H. Kim, Department of Sociology, LA&PS
  • Professor Thomas R. Klassen, School of Public Policy and Administration, LA&PS
  • Professor Ahrong Lee, Department of Languages, Literatures and Linguistics, LA&PS

October

A York University team of students has been selected as a winner of the Innovation Fund Student Challenge for Affordable Rental Housing, which asked post-secondary students to submit a proposal for affordable rental housing solutions that are new to Canada. Students Michael Kenny, Bria Hamilton, Allison Evans, Helen Lam and Jane Bae proposed ‘The Beaver Co-op,’ a 12-story affordable rental apartment building that incorporates an innovative building technique and cost-saving measure through the use of mass timber construction in affordable housing, which is still relatively new to the sector.

October

Paul Tsaparis

Paul Tsaparis (MBA ’84) has been appointed the Chair of York University’s volunteer Board of Governors. His appointment went into effect on July 1.
Tsaparis was also named Chair, Council of Chairs of Ontario Universities for 2018-19.

October

Five new members have been appointed to the York University Board of Governors, effective July 1. The members are:

  • Francesca Accinelli (BA ’92)
  • Maxwell Gotlieb (BA ’72, LLB ’75, LLM ’97)
  • Ilana Lazar, current Bachelor of Education student
  • Anita Ramjattan (BA ’03, MES ’12), staff member and York PhD candidate
  • Professor George Tourlakis, Lassonde School of Engineering

October

Peter Macdonald

Schulich Professor Peter Macdonald has been appointed co-director of the Jay and Barbara Hennick Centre for Business and Law at York University, which promotes and develops joint business and law scholarship and education.

October

Peter Constantinou

Peter Constantinou, Professor in the School of Public Policy & Administration, fulfilled his childhood dream of climbing Mt. Kilimanjaro with his daughter this summer, and they carried York’s flag to the summit. He says, “I emphasize in my teaching that without the prospect of failure, there is no opportunity to learn and grow. A big part of this is walking the talk.”

September

Four York Professors were inducted into the Royal Society of Canada, and one was inducted into the Royal Society of Canada’s College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists:

  • Wenona Giles, Professor, Department of Anthropology, LA&PS
  • Joan Judge, Professor, Department of History, LA&PS
  • Paul Sych, Associate Professor, Department of Design, AMPD
  • David Vaver, Professor, Osgoode Hall Law School
  • and to the College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists: John Moores, Assistant Professor of Space Engineering, Department of Earth & Space Science & Engineering, Lassonde School of Engineering.

September

York launches the new Black Canadian Studies Certificate in September for the 2018-19 academic year through the Department of Humanities in the Faculty of Liberal Arts and Professional Studies. Students enrolled in the certificate will study Black Canada through four humanities and fine arts approaches: cultural studies, history, literature and music.

September

Jianhong Wu

A York lab is among 11 flagship laboratories launched by the Fields Centre for Quantitative Analysis and Modelling (Fields-CQAM) that aim to solve commercial problems using applied mathematics research. Based at York, the Mathematics for Public Health Lab (MfPH) will be run by director and York Mathematics Professor Jianhong Wu in collaboration with other investigators.

September

Two LA&PS researchers Professors Carla Lipsig-Mummé and Andrea O’Reilly have been shortlisted for the prestigious SSHRC Impact Awards. These awards recognize outstanding researchers and celebrate their achievements in research, research training, knowledge mobilization and outreach activities funded partially or completely by the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada.

September

A new logo and brand were unveiled on August 22, 2018, which will take the Lions into the next era of athletics and recreation at York.

September

York University English Language Institute has been named 2018-19 World Language School of the Year (North America), the highest award for a language institution, by iStudy Guide Magazine. The title is awarded based on student satisfaction, diversity and use of technology, among other criteria.

September

Susan Dion

The Faculty of Education, in partnership with the Toronto District School Board, has created a new degree program, Wabaan Indigenous Teacher Education, in response to the Truth and Reconciliation Commission Report. Designed by Professor Susan Dion to address the persistent need for more Indigenous educators across Ontario, the program will be opening in 2019.

September

The Bryden Alumni Awards celebrate outstanding York alumni who have achieved the extraordinary and made remarkable contributions in their fields, communities and to the University. This year’s winners, who will be celebrated in November, are:

  • Paul Sanberg (BSc ’76);
  • Cheryl and Rob McEwen (MBA ’78, LLD ’05);
  • Pernille Ironside (JD ’99);
  • and Jamil Jivani (BA ’10).

September

The York University Magazine won an international gold award from the Council for Advancement and Support of Education (CASE) in the Digital Magazines category of the Circle of Excellence competition. The publication also won a bronze for Best Magazine in the Canadian Council for the Advancement of Education (CCAE) 2018 Prix d’Excellence competition.

September

With a $3-million investment, made in partnership with Professor Emeritus Allan Carswell and the Carswell Family Foundation, York will share the wonders of the universe with students, youth in the community and the public through the creation of a the new Allan I. Carswell Chair for the Public Understanding of Astronomy in the Faculty of Science.

September

The Economist has ranked the Schulich School’s Executive MBA program, run in partnership with Kellogg School of Management at Northwestern University, among the top 10 in the world, citing the opportunities it offers for personal development, educational experience and career development.

September

Innovation York announced the winners of the first round of the National Research Council Canada-Industry Research Assistance Program (NRC-IRAP) funded, Artificial Intelligence Industry Partnership Fund. Five projects were selected from the 23 applications that were received (only four can be named):

  • Dapasoft and York Mathematics and Statistics Professors Steven Wang and Hongmei Zhu for their project “Improving Patient Gridlock conditions in Emergency Department ED using Machine Learning or other AI Technology”;
  • Nuco and Schulich School of Business Professor Henry Kim for “Applying Deep Neural Networks for Blockchain Interoperability”;
  • Samco and York Mathematics and Statistics Professor Michael Chen for “Optimization of Industrial Machinery through Artificial Intelligence”;
  • and uBioDiscovery and York Mathematics and Statistics Professors Steven Wang and Xin Gao and Biology Professor Gary Sweeney for “Using AI to identify personalized linkage patterns between microbiome profiles and lifestyle parameters”.

September

Colin Coates

The International Council for Canadian Studies (ICCS) awarded a Certificate of Merit to Professor Colin Coates, coordinator of the Canadian Studies program at Glendon Campus for his important and diverse contributions in both French and English to historical and interdisciplinary scholarship on Canada, intervening in the fields of environmental history and francophone Canada studies.

September

Athletics and Recreation and the School of Kinesiology and Health Science will welcome four student-athletes, one coach and, for the first time in school history, a team as inductees into the York University Sport Hall of Fame’s class of 2018. This year’s inductees are:

  • Mark Bellai, basketball player;
  • Craig Cavanagh, track and field athlete;
  • Tammy Holt, field hockey player;
  • Cheryl Phillips, rugby player;
  • Eric Bojesen, tennis coach;
  • and the 1969-70 men’s hockey team.

September

Dozens of Grade 11 students from the Toronto area took part in a newly-expanded Summer Student Research and Mentorship Program at Lassonde School of Engineering. The expanded program this year is supported by a $160,000 donation from the Carswell Family Foundation, continued support from the Association of Ontario Land Surveyors, and a donation from computer engineering alumnus Abdullah Merei (BASC ’09; MBA ’15).

September

Syed Hassan

Kinesiology student Syed Hassan won the first-place award at the Summer Undergraduate Research Conference.

September

Four Osgoode Hall Law School alumni are among Canadian Lawyer’s Top 25 Most Influential in the justice system and legal profession in Canada for 2018:

  • Esi Codjoe LLM ’12;
  • Brian Greenspan LLB ’71;
  • Naiomi Metallic LLM ’16;
  • and Rachel Notley LLB ’90.

September

York’s entrepreneurship program, LaunchYU, awarded five startups from the 2018 cohort of its AccelerateUP program with $3,000 in development funds:

  • Blade Filters, which creates activated carbon air filters that encompass a replaceable carbon cartridge that is exchanged once the carbon becomes exhausted;
  • Candy Cutlery, the first brand to create environmentally friendly edible utensils for the food service industry;
  • Nugget, a talent discovery platform that helps employers create and launch task-based assessments to find the right candidate fit, solving personalized recruitment at scale;
  • Ohh Foods, which innovates healthier snacking alternatives with “free from” attributes. All snacks manufactured by Ohh Foods are free from the eight most common food allergens in Canada;
  • RedPine Music, which is changing the way artists and venues book concerts as artists booking with RedPine crowdfund shows.

September

Aleria McKay

Undergraduate student Aleria McKay was the first Indigenous contestant to win a Miss Teenage Ontario title, and is using the platform to raise awareness of Indigenous youth suicide rates and to advocate for increased mental health services.

September

Michael Jenkin

Professor Michael Jenkin will lead the ‘interactive autonomy’ theme in the new NSERC Canadian Robotics Network (NCRN), which received $5.5 million in funding from the Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC) as part of the $78-million Strategic Partnership Grant (SPG).

September

The Canadian Association for Graduate Studies (CAGS) announced that York’s Faculty of Graduate Studies is the winner of the 2018 Award for Excellence and Innovation in Enhancing the Graduate Student Experience (GSE). Specifically, CAGS seeks to recognize the outstanding achievements of the Wellness Consultation Service, which provides graduate students at York University with access to specialized mental health resources, consultation, and counselling services.

September

Kyo Maclear

Faculty of Education PhD candidate Kyo Maclear was named winner of the Trillium Book Award for her memoir Birds Art Life. Maclear is a children’s and youth literature and film scholar who also received a prestigious Vanier Graduate Scholarship in 2015.

September

Following the highly successful launch of its one-of-a-kind York Science Communicator in Residence program last year, the Faculty of Science has selected three impressive science communicators for 2018-19:

  • Molly Segal;
  • B.D. Colen;
  • and Dan Falk.

September

Nine York community members were appointed to the Order of Canada, which recognizes outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation:

  • Cindy Blackstock, O.C. (LLD [Hon.] ’17 – Osgoode) for her leadership as a champion of Indigenous children and for her efforts to build a culture of reconciliation;
  • Hedi Bouraoui, C.M., a longtime York faculty member and esteemed poet, novelist and essayist;
  • Roberta Bondar, C.C., O.Ont. (DSc [Hon.] ’92 – Glendon) for her contributions to society’s awareness of environmental sustainability and her pioneering work in space medicine research;
  • Barry Callaghan, C.M., professor emeritus of English at York. He was recognized for his contributions, as a publisher and writer, to the promotion of Canadian literature in Canada and abroad;
  • Wendy Craig, O.C., O.Ont., (MA ’89, PhD ’93), a Bryden Award recipient and York alumna recognized for her seminal research on bullying and its impact on youth, and for her groundbreaking work in linking basic research, public policy and community action to address the issue;
  • Agnes Di Leonardi, C.M., (BBA ’82) for her leadership in the automotive industry and her commitment to mentoring and supporting Canadian women leaders through her work with the International Women’s Forum of Canada;
  • Sheila Fraser O.C., (LLD [Hon.] ’10 – Faculty of LA&PS), for her dedication to enhancing the accountability of governmental institutions and to promoting Indigenous rights across Canada;
  • Ted (Edward) H. Garrard, C.M., (BA ’80, MA ’81), who was recognized for his leadership in the charitable sector as an innovator who has developed giving strategies in the fields of health care and education;
  • and Beverley McLachlin, P.C., C.C., (LLD [Hon.] ’99 – Osgoode), for her impact on Canada’s legal landscape, notably as the longest-serving chief justice of Canada, and the first woman in the role.

September

Ted Goossen

Japanese-to-English translator and humanities Professor Ted Goossen is the recipient of the Order of the Rising Sun, Gold Rays with Rosette, an honour celebrating his achievements in promoting Japanese culture on a global scale.

September

Dirk Matten and Jeremy Moon

Schulich Professor Dirk Matten received the prestigious Academy of Management Review (AMR) “Paper of the Decade” award for his paper entitled, “‘Implicit’ and ‘Explicit’ CSR: A Conceptual Framework for a Comparative Understanding of Corporate Social Responsibility”, co-authored with Jeremy Moon (Copenhagen Business School).

September

Junjie Kang and Peng Li, two PhD students at the Lassonde School of Engineering, are among the only five Canadians to ever receive the highly prestigious COSPAR Outstanding Paper Award for Young Scientists. Both were named recipients of the 2018 Committee on Space Research (COSPAR) award for their papers published in COSPAR’s journal, Advances in Space Research.

September

Shayan Nandi

Shayan Nandi, who begins studies in biomedical science in the Faculty of Science this fall, was selected by a random draw from 13,000 entries as the winner of the Open Your Mind First-Year Free Tuition Contest.

September

Cynthia Beretta

Alumna Cynthia Beretta is among the winners of the Canadian Grocer’s 2018 Star Women Award.

September

Lions’ Women’s Wrestling Team member Alex Town won the bronze medal in the Canada Cup, while teammate Christelle Lans took home gold in the Ontario Cup.

September

The Faculty of Education has launched the Equity in Education Hub, an online repository for research reports that will include identity-based student data. The growing collection will shine a light on the lived experiences and schooling realities in Kindergarten to Grade 12, largely in the Greater Toronto Area.

September

Marin Litoiu

Professor Marin Litoiu is one of 18 professors nationwide to win the Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada’s 2018 CREATE competition. Dr. Litoiu’s interdisciplinary research, which focuses on Internet of Things applications, will receive $1.65 million in funding.

September

Semhar Berhe

Business & Society undergraduate student Semhar Berhe will take part in the Killam Fellowship Program, which allows undergraduate students from Canada and the United States to participate in a program of binational residential exchange. Semhar will study public policy at American University this fall.

September

Five PhD students have been awarded prestigious Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarships to support their research projects:

  • Ogamauh annag qwe miinwa Waasaunda qwe (Susan Bell Chiblow), Environmental Studies;
  • Leigha Comer, Sociology;
  • Rivka Green, Psychology;
  • Natasha Henry, History;
  • and Hannah Rackow, Theatre & Performance Studies (not pictured).

September

Beginning this fall, the York Research Chairs (YRC) Program will be expanding, with seven centrally supported Chairs available and there will also be up to two additional Chairs linked to the Vision: Science to Applications (VISTA) Canada First Research Excellence Fund program. This expansion of the YRC program places particular emphasis on York’s outstanding emerging researchers who are within the first five years of their careers.

September

President’s Ambassador Program

York has officially launched the President’s Ambassador Program, which offers opportunities for current students to serve as representatives of the University and to share their experiences as York students with fellow students, staff, faculty and alumni.

September

Jake Okechukwu Effoduh

Osgoode PhD candidate Jake Okechukwu Effoduh is one of 90 environmentalists from Canada who recently received training from former U.S. vice-president and Nobel laureate Al Gore on mobilizing action around the issue of climate change.

September

Kamala Kempadoo

Social science professor Kamala Kempadoo is the 2018 recipient of the Caribbean Studies Association (CSA) Lifetime Achievement Award for her influential research contributions to feminist gender, sexuality and labour studies.

September

Undergraduate students Katrina Carver and Jack Wawrow are among the 2018 Schulich Leaders, and have been awarded scholarships for the promise they show as innovators in STEM.

September

Jamar Grandison

A $200,000 investment from the Ontario Trillium Foundation’s Youth Opportunities Fund has been awarded to Business and Society student Jamar Grandison and his colleagues from Black Physicians of Tomorrow.

September

After the success of the pilot program in partnership with the FCJ Refugee Centre, 16 more students with precarious immigration status joined York this fall to pursue a degree.

September

John McDermott

Biology Professor John McDermott, who is the McLaughlin Research Chair in the Faculty of Science, has received funding to explore how gene expression is controlled in the heart.

September

Bryn Greer-Wootten

Professor Emeritus Bryn Greer-Wootten was presented the prestigious Karel Engliš Honorary Medal for Merit for his outstanding scholarly contributions in the social and economic sciences.

September

Amenda Chow

Amenda Chow (Mathematics & Statistics) received an award from the Academic Innovation Fund to develop an experimental math space.

September

Sepideh Sharif

Graduate student Sepideh Sharif (supervised by Mike Organ, Chemistry) was awarded a prize for a poster she presented at the Chemical Society Conference in Edmonton.

September

Dirk Matten

Dirk Matten, Professor of Strategy and Hewlett-Packard Chair in Social Responsibility at Schulich, was the only academic selected for this year’s “Top 100 Corporate Social Responsibility Influence Leader” list.

September

Antonnia (Kiana) Blake

Antonnia (Kiana) Blake was recognized at June Convocation as the recipient of the 2018 Murray G. Ross Award for excellence in scholarship and outstanding participation in undergraduate student life.

September

At Fall Convocation, York will honour five outstanding honorary degree recipients:

  • Dr. Frances Shepherd, eminent medical oncologist;
  • Dame Moya Greene, global business leader;
  • Anna Maria Tremonti, award-winning journalist;
  • Colleen Johnston, business and community leader;

And Thandika Mkandawire, international leader in development studies.
and two Distinguished Research Professors:

  • Professor Anne Russon, Dept. of Psychology, Glendon Campus;
  • And Professor Nantel Bergeron, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics, Faculty of Science.

September

Lisa Philipps

Professor Lisa Philipps was appointed York’s Provost & Vice-President Academic, effective July 1, 2018. Professor Philipps has served as Interim Provost since May 2017.

September

Rui Wang

Dr. Rui Wang was appointed the inaugural Deputy Provost Markham of York’s Markham Centre Campus.

September

Ananya Mukherjee-Reed

Dean Ananya Mukherjee-Reed of the Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies was appointed Provost and Vice-Principal Academic at the University of British Columbia’s Okanagan campus.

September

John Justin (J.J.) McMurtry

Professor John Justin (J.J.) McMurtry has been appointed Interim Dean of the Faculty of LA&PS.

September

Professor Donald Ippercie

Professor Donald Ipperciel was appointed the Chief Information Officer at York.

September

Professors Dominique Scheffel-Dunand and Ian Roberge were appointed Co-Interim Principals of Glendon Campus.

September

Ray Jayawardhana

Dean Ray Jayawardhana of the Faculty of Science was appointed the Harold Tanner Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences at Cornell University.

September

EJ Janse van Rensburg

Professor EJ Janse van Rensburg was appointed Interim Dean of the Faculty of Science.

September

Fahim Quadir

Former Interim Dean of the Faculty of Graduate Studies and Associate Vice-President Graduate Fahim Quadir was appointed vice-provost and dean of the School of Graduate Studies at Queen’s University.

September

Thomas Loebel

Professor Thomas Loebel has been appointed Dean of our Faculty of Graduate Studies and Associate Vice-President Graduate.

September

Jane Goodyer

Professor Jane Goodyer was appointed the new Dean of the Lassonde School of Engineering.

September

Alice J. Hovorka

Professor Alice J. Hovorka was appointed the new Dean of the Faculty of Environmental Studies.

September

Dr. Lori Walls

Dr. Lori Walls has been hired as York’s new Director of Student Counselling & Development (SCD).

September

Gertrude Mianda

Professor Gertrude Mianda has been appointed director of the Harriet Tubman Institute for Research on Africa and its Diasporas at York. In addition to continuing the Institute’s ongoing work, Dr. Mianda aspires to expand membership to include members of the francophone community.

September

Vinitha Gengatharan

Vinitha Gengatharan was appointed the inaugural Executive Director of York International.

September

Eleonora Dimitrova

Eleonora Dimitrova has been appointed director of the Law in Action Within Schools (LAWS) program, an innovative partnership between Osgoode Hall Law School, the University of Toronto Faculty of Law and the Toronto District School Board.

September

Paul Delaney

The first holder of the Allan I. Carswell Chair for the Public Understanding of Astronomy in the Faculty of Science for a three-year term will be University Professor and Senior Lecturer Paul Delaney.

September

Three York professors have earned Massey College appointments for the 2018-19 academic year:

  • Jennifer Steele, associate professor, Psychology, Faculty of Health (York-Massey Fellowship);
  • Gabrielle Slowey, associate professor, Politics, LA&PS (York-Massey Visiting Scholarship);
  • and Joan Judge is a professor in the Department of History, LA&PS (York-Massey Visiting Scholarship).

September

Tina Cook

Tina Cook has been named assistant coach of the York Lions’ women’s soccer program.

September

Thomas Kehoe

Alumnus Thomas Kehoe (MBA ’94) was added to the Board of Directors of Raise Production Inc.

September

Christopher Hilkene

Pollution Probe appointed alumnus Christopher Hilkene (MES ’96) as Chief Executive Officer, effective August 1, 2018.

September

Doug Downey

Alumnus Doug Downey has been named Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance.

September

Effie Triantafilopoulos

Alumna Effie Triantafilopoulos was named the Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care.

September

Hannah Askew

Alumna and environmental lawyer Hannah Askew was appointed Executive Director of Sierra Club BC.

September

Janice Fukakusa

Janice Fukakusa (MBA; LLD ’16) has been named the new Chancellor of Ryerson University.

September

Naomi Adelson

Naomi Adelson, who was previously associate dean, research at the Faculty of LA&PS, was appointed as Ryerson University’s first associate vice-president, research and innovation.

September

York honorary degree recipient Steve Paikin has been appointed for a second term as Chancellor of Laurentian University.

September

Markham Centre

York Regional Council authorized a $25-million contribution to York University’s new Markham Centre Campus, supporting the University’s goal of ensuring students have increased access to high-quality, research-intensive education. The University has approved the campus design and build budget, and construction is set to begin this fall, with an expected opening date in fall 2021.

June

The 2018 President’s University-Wide Teaching Award recipients were announced and recognized for their innovative teaching practices, creativity and the commitment they bring to providing the best possible learning experiences for our students:

  • Dan Palermo, Lassonde School of Engineering – Full-Time Senior Faculty category
  • Ruth Koleszar-Green, Faculty of LA&PS – Full-Time Faculty category
  • Bridget Cauthery, AMPD – Contract and Adjunct Faculty category
  • Minha Ha, Lassonde School of Engineering – Teaching Assistant category
  • Reena Shadaan, Faculty of Environmental Studies – Teaching Assistant category

June

York has been ranked #388 worldwide and #18 in Canada in the 2018 CWUR World University Rankings, the largest academic ranking of global universities, based on research output, alumni employment and other factors.

June

Machine-Learning-certification

The School of Continuing Studies has launched a part-time Certificate in Machine Learning to address the increasing demand for machine learning specialists with the requisite technical skills, as well as an in-depth, real-world understanding of the ethical, social and business implications of their work. Created in collaboration with industry leaders in AI and machine learning, the certificate program will be the first of its kind offered in Canada.

June

James-Darroch

Schulich professor James L. Darroch and co-author Patricia Meredith were awarded the prestigious Donner Prize for their book Stumbling Giants: Transforming Canada’s Banks for the Information Age. The award is valued at $50,000 and is given annually to the best public policy book in Canada.

June

York’s Athletics & Recreation announced an agreement with York Sports & Entertainment to be the home of the new YORK 9 Football Club, which will be the first-ever professional sports team to be based in the York Region.

June

Lisa-Myers

Faculty of Environmental Studies faculty member Lisa Myers’ artwork has been selected for the national billboard exhibit “Resilience,” which will showcase artwork by fifty female First Nations, Inuit and Métis artists from across Canada.

June

Glendon student Keesha Nurse received the “Youth” award from Fondation franco-ontarienne in recognition of her outstanding contributions to the development of La Francophonie at Glendon Campus.

June

Michale-Daly

Lassonde professor Michael Daly has been awarded the 2018 CASI McCurdy Award from the Canadian Aeronautics and Space Institute. The award is presented to a pioneer and leader who has had key impacts on Canada’s space robotics and planetary science programs, as well as the field of aeronautics and space research.

June

The Schulich community celebrated the achievements of four distinguished Schulich graduates at the annual Alumni Recognition Awards:

  • Jasper Cheung (MBA ’90) received the Outstanding Executive Leadership Award in recognition of his extraordinary achievement, leadership and innovation in a global operation;
  • S. Jane Rowe (MBA ’82) received the Outstanding Progress and Achievement Award for demonstrating outstanding career potential and achieving early success and recognition in her field;
  • M. Marianne Harris (MBA/JD ’83) was the recipient of the Outstanding Public Contribution Award in recognition of her dedication to public service as Chair of the Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of Canada;
  • Dominic Barton (Hon LLD ’12) received the Outstanding Contribution to Schulich Award for promoting the interests of Schulich through partnership, impact and thought leadership.

June

Five Osgoode students have been selected to participate in an innovative training boot camp in Chicago this month, followed by paid internships this summer, as part of the Institute for the Future of Law Practice. The boot camp is designed to provide the knowledge and skills necessary for 21st-century law practice, which the students will then utilize in paid internships for employers as follows:

  • JD/MBA student Omar Alsayyed – Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP
  • Professional LLM student Yonida Koukio – Bennett Jones LLP
  • JD student Cameron McMaster – Kira Systems Inc.
  • JD/MBA student Raffaele Virdo – Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
  • JD student Fanqi Wang – McCarthy Tétrault LLP

June

Brittany-Rosenbloom

Clinical psychology PhD candidate Brittany Rosenbloom placed first in a national poster competition held during the 39th Annual Scientific Meeting of the Canadian Pain Society for her research involving chronic pain and opioid use after major pediatric surgery.

June

Peter-herrndorf

Honorary degree recipient and arts advocate Peter A. Herrndorf (LLD ’89) will receive a special Lifetime Artistic Achievement award at the 2018 Governor General’s Performing Art Awards.

June

Three faculty members have been named 2018 Distinguished Research Professors, a title given to active members of the academy in recognition of their outstanding scholarly achievements in research:

  • Professor Nantel Bergeron, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics, Faculty of Science;
  • Professor Bernard Lightman, Dept. of Humanities, Faculty of LA&PS;
  • Professor Anne Russon, Dept. of Psychology, Glendon Campus

June

Three graduate students will be awarded Governor General’s Academic Gold Medals at Spring Convocation, considered the most prestigious award that students in Canadian schools can receive:

  • Miranda Di Lorenzo, Psychology
  • Tamas Nagypal, Cinema & Media Studies
  • Rebecca Hall, Political Science

June

Robert-Tiffin-awards

Ten students received the annual Robert J. Tiffin Leadership Award in recognition for their achievements in leadership, dedication, integrity and enthusiasm. Their names will be added to the awards display wall in the Vari Hall Rotunda and are as follows:

  • Ilia Azari, Faculty of Health
  • Antonnia (Kiana) Blake, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies
  • Cindy Ta, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies
  • Pierre-André Thériault, Osgoode Hall Law School
  • Ramona Satipi, Lassonde School of Engineering
  • Sebastien Lalonde, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies
  • Winnie Yu, Faculty of Health
  • Larissa Crawford, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies
  • Minha Ha, Lassonde School of Engineering
  • Kristen Cote, Lassonde School of Engineering

June

Two former York Lions men’s soccer players were both selected to Team of the Week in May. Mark-Anthony Kaye and Ryan Telfer, who have each become regular starters in Major League Soccer, were honoured as members of the Toronto and Los Angeles Football Clubs, respectively.

June

Bergeron

Lassonde’s Bergeron Entrepreneurs in Science and Technology (BEST) Lab has received funding from the Ontario Government to develop an Innovation-Enabled Workforce for Ontario. The project brings together an interdisciplinary team of experts in both workplace innovation and education program design, and will be led by Lassonde professor and BEST Lab Director Andrew Maxwell.

June

Osgoode-Alumni-Awards

The Osgoode community celebrated the achievements of its graduates at the 2018 Dean’s Alumni Reception. This year’s honorees included:

  • Alan Young ’81
  • Victoria Creighton ’08
  • Lisa Fineberg ’10
  • Marlon Hylton ’09
  • Paul J. J. Cavalluzzo ’70
  • Geoffrey Belsher ’91
  • Susan Lang ’74.

June

Laurence-Packer

Biology professor Laurence Packer was elected a fellow of the Royal Entomological Society for his scholarship on bee systematics and his efforts in increasing the taxonomic breadth of the bee collection at York.

June

Colton-Hunchak

Lions football receiver Colton Hunchak (pictured far left) was named the West Team’s most valuable player at the 2018 U SPORTS Valero East-West Bowl, an all-star game which showcases the top U Sports football prospects in the country.

June

Noah Bingham

School of the Arts, Performance, Media & Design alumnus and producer Noah Bingham, along with director Lena MacDonald, won the Corus-Hot Docs Forum Pitch Prize for their upcoming collaboration Betrayal. The award consists of a $10,000 cash prize and is voted on by international buyers in attendance at the annual Hot Docs Forum.

June

Mario-DiPalantonio

Education professor Mario DiPaolantonio has been selected for a highly competitive visiting professorship at Soka University in Tokyo, Japan.

June

Alexandria-Town

Lions wrestler Alexandria Town won the bronze medal in the 57kg weight class at the senior Pan American Championships in Lima, Peru. She is the most decorated women’s wrestler in York program history and was also honoured with a Lions Legacy Award at the end of her final season.

June

Matthew-Shoychet

School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design alumnus Matthew Shoychet’s documentary The Accountant of Auschwitz won 2nd Place in Audience Favourites at the Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Film Festival.

June

Thomas-Onuferko

Biology PhD candidate Thomas Onuferko’s discovery of fifteen new species of cuckoo bees has been featured in a high-profile article from the BBC.

June

Three Osgoode alumni have been named recipients of the 2018 Law Society Medals, one of the highest honours bestowed by the Ontario bar, in recognition of their commitment to serving society and the legal professions. The recipients are:

  • Gilles LeVasseur – LLM ’05
  • Professor Carissima Mathen – LLB ’92
  • Walter Martin Traub – BA ’68, LLM ’71, JD ’71

June

Three students have been named recipients of the 2018 Outstanding Graduating Anthropology Student Awards from the Canadian Anthropological Society. The recipients are:

  • Ana Speranza (not pictured) – BA candidate
  • Janita Van Dyk – MA candidate
  • Wangui Kimari – PhD candidate

June

karen-murray

Karen Bridget Murray, associate professor in the Department of Politics, has been nominated for the 2018 John McMenemy Prize from the Canadian Association of Political Science for her article “The Violence Within: Canadian Modern Statehood and the Pan-territorial Residential School System Ideal.”

June

Darnel-Harris

Environmental Studies alumnus and urban planner Darnel Harris (MES ’15) designed an award-winning bicycle- and pedestrian-friendly green space that seeks to advance mobility and sustainability in Toronto. The proposal, called the Mobility Greenway, has already won a Green Talents award from the German Federal Ministry of Education and Research for its balance of urban living, sustainability and transportation needs.

June

York’s Campus Services & Business Operations (CSBO) Grounds Crew has launched a pilot initiative to replace equipment powered by gas and diesel fuel with electrically powered alternatives. The effort will improve air quality, reduce noise pollution, and benefit the health of York employees, as well as help the University reduce its greenhouse gas emissions at both the Keele and Glendon Campuses.

June

Caroline Hossein (pictured far right)

Faculty of Liberal Arts and Professional Studies professor Caroline Hossein (pictured far right) received an Honourable Mention for her book Politicized Microfinance: Money, power and violence in the Black Americas at the 2018 Congress of the Humanities and Social Sciences.

June

Schulich new building

The Schulich School of Business’s new Rob and Cheryl McEwen Graduate Study & Research Building was featured in Awards Magazine and cited as one of the “most environmentally sustainable and socially responsible academic buildings in Canada.”

June

Certificate-in-Public-History

The Department of History has launched a new cross-disciplinary undergraduate Certificate in Public History in collaboration with Glendon History and the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design.

June

Professors Roger Keil and Patricia Wood are part of a team, including 6 universities and 7 colleges, that will receive a new Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council grant for the StudentMoveTO initiative to look at transportation options for postsecondary students in the GTHA.

June

Tony-Jaehyun-Choi

Schulich School of Business PhD candidate Tony Jaehyun Choi won the Best Student Paper on Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Award at the Administrative Sciences Association of Canada 2018 Conference.

June

Larissa-Vingilis-Jaremko

Post Doc Larissa Vingilis-Jaremko is a recipient of one of the American Society for Cell Biology’s (ASCB) new Public Engagement Grants, which looks to support those engaging their local communities in the process of science and increasing public scientific literacy. Vingilis-Jaremko will direct her prize to the Canadian Association for Girls In Science (CAGIS), a volunteer-run science club for girls aged 7-16 that she founded.

June

Michelle-Cobblah

Faculty of Liberal Arts and Professional Studies student Michelle Cobblah is the 2018 Muldoon-Mosaic Bursary winner. The Bursary is awarded annually to a first-year undergraduate social sciences student enrolled full-time in school.

June

Antonnia-Kiana-Blake

Antonnia (Kiana) Blake is the recipient of the 2018 Murray G. Ross Award, which is presented annually to a graduating student for scholarship and outstanding participation in undergraduate student life.

June

Taki Sarantakis

Faculty of Liberal Arts and Professional Studies alumnus Taki Sarantakis (BA ’92, MA ’93) has been named the next President of the Canada School of Public Service. Sarantakis currently serves as Associate Secretary of the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat and as Deputy Minister University Champion for York University, where he works to advance connectedness between public service, universities and communities.

June

Tracey Nieckarz

Osgoode alumna Tracey Nieckarz (LLB ’93) has been appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Justice in Thunder Bay.

June

Raymond Rudder

York’s Athletics & Recreation announced that Raymond Rudder has been selected as the full-time head coach of the Lions track and field and cross country programs after a national search.

June

York University has been named one of Canada’s Greenest Employers for the sixth consecutive time. The University has embarked on several environmentally friendly initiatives that alter the footprint of campus buildings, including five green roofs, a solar-powered electric vehicle charging station, and the LEED Gold certified Bergeron Centre for Engineering Excellence.

May

A team from Osgoode won the Ontario Trial Lawyers Association Cup, a simulated trial that covers all aspects of a real court case. The team also won the Bergeron Clifford Award for Best Team, and individual members Karolina Iron and Alexander DeParde respectively won the Bonn Law Award for Best Cross-Examination and the H. Bruce T. Hillyer Award for Best Closing.

May

The Kellogg-Schulich Executive MBA program has been ranked 6th in the world in the category of Joint Programs in the recently released QS Global EMBA Rankings. The program also ranked 3rd in the world in Career Outcomes and 1st in the world in Diversity. The EMBA program received scores of 100% in both the Managerial Work Experience and C-Suite Experience sub-categories, and received top marks in the academic and employer surveys, with a score of 96.8% in the Academic Reputation category and a score of 95.4% in the Employer Reputation category.

May

Professor Deanne Williams is the recipient of a Killam Research Fellowship for her project, “The Girl on Stage in Early Modern England.”

May

The Indigenous Friends App, a social network designed by York students to connect and support Indigenous youth, will receive a $210,000 grant to expand to several colleges and universities over the next three years through a Youth Opportunities Fund grant from the Ontario Trillium Foundation. The project was led by PhD candidate Alejandro Mayoral-Banos, who amplified it through Innovation York and partnered with the IP Osgoode Innovation Clinic to establish the non-profit Indigenous Friends Association.

May

Chris-Smith

Alumna and Lions football player Christopher Smith (BA ’17) has been drafted by the Saskatchewan Roughriders in the 2018 Canadian Football League entry draft.

May

A team of space technology researchers from Lassonde School has been selected to be part of the Canadian Space Agency’s CubeSat Project. The students will design, build, launch and operate their own research satellite, which will be sent to the International Space Station in 2020 and then ejected into orbit to collect data on snow and ice coverage in Northern Canada. The team will be led by Professor George Zhu, York’s Research Chair in Space Technology, who has been awarded a $200,000 grant to support the project.

May

Hossein-Kassiri

Together with his industry partner, Panaxium, Lassonde professor Hossein Kassiri received an NSERC Engage Grant for his project “Development and Characterization of an implantable system-on-a-chip for long-term ambulatory EEG monitoring.” Kassiri’s overall solution will overcome the limitations of current instrumentation and allow for widespread use of longterm EEG, resulting in better diagnosis and management of neurological conditions and leading to improved patient outcomes.

May

Three former student-athletes won medals at the 2018 Commonwealth Games:

  • Melissa Humana-Paredes – Beach Volleyball – gold medal
  • Pierce Lepage – Decathlon – silver medal
  • Brittany Crew – Shot Put – bronze medal

May

York will lead an international research collaboration to calculate how well countries are managing their natural resources and meeting their United Nations Sustainable Development Goals.

May

The 2017 York Research Leaders were announced, recognizing leadership in their fields and a commitment to advancing innovative research projects across the vast spectrum of disciplines for the social, economic, cultural, environmental and other well-being of society. This year’s recipients include Professors Douglas Crawford and Sapna Sharma, who received the President’s Research Excellence Award and the President’s Emerging Leadership Award, respectively.

May

The Centre for Feminist Research awarded its 2016-17 Mary McEwan Memorial Award jointly to two York alumni, Dr. Funké Aladejebi and Dr. Rebecca Hall. The annual award recognizes a PhD dissertation produced at York in the area of feminist scholarship.

May

Philippine Arts and Social Sciences in the Ontario Curriculum (PASSOC), a collaborative project between York University and the Toronto Catholic District School Board (TCDSB) to create curriculum content that reflects the cultural identity of Filipino students, officially launched in March.

May

Kayden Johnson

Lions student-athlete Kayden Johnson was awarded the top prize at the Training Ground
for Saskatchewan and Manitoba. The competition consists of various events that test speed, strength and endurance, including sprints, broad and triple jumps, and endurance and speed bikes.

May

Patrick Kriss

Alumnus Patrick Kriss (BA ’03), owner of Alo Restaurant, was named Outstanding Chef in the 2018 Canada’s Best 100 restaurants list. Alo was also named Best Restaurant in Canada for the second year in a row.

May

Tinashe Mafukidze

Tinashe Mafukidze, who serves as Senior Manager, Operations, Innovation & Strategic Partnerships at YouthREX at York University, was named a finalist for RBC’s Top 25  Canadian Immigrant Awards.

May

Mitchell Marcu

School of the Arts, Media, Performance and Design alumnus Mitchell Marcus was named a finalist for the Toronto Arts Foundation’s Roy Thompson Hall Award of Recognition prize for significant contributions to Toronto’s musical life.

May

The Lions men’s hockey team hosted its year-end banquet to celebrate the past season and
distribute team awards. Recipients included:

  • Shayne Rover – inaugural Mark Cross Heart of a Lion Award
  • Jesse Messier – inaugural Bill Maguire Yeoman’s Service Award
  • Colton Vannucci – Dave Chambers Most Outstanding Player Award
  • Derek Sheppard – Graham Wise Lasting Legacy Award
  • Scott Feser – Guy Burry That’s a Lion Award
  • Andrew Doyle – David Kosoy Best Teammate Award
  • Nicolas Crescenzi – Bob Hedley Unsung Hero Award
  • Dexter Bricker – Bill Purcell Community Leadership Award
  • Alex Mowbray – Ian Macdonald Academic Excellence Award.

May

Osgoode’s Price International Media Law Moot team won all three of its preliminary matches in the International Round of the Price Media Law Moot Court Competition, which was held at the University of Oxford, and advanced to the quarter-finals. Team members are Nirvana Misir, Vuk Simeunovic, Brent Mendiola, Amanda Byrd, and Aravind Pillai.

May

Ten professors have received prestigious research awards through the Canadian Foundation for Innovation’s John R. Evans Leaders Fund. The infrastructure funding, which will enable the researchers to pursue their projects, represents an investment of $1.3M in total. The recipients are:

  • Ali Abdul-Sater, Faculty of Health
  • Caitlin Fisher, School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design
  • John Gales, Lassonde School of Engineering
  • Lyndsay Hayhurst, Faculty of Health
  • Ryan Hili, Faculty of Science
  • Ali Hooshyar, Lassonde School of Engineering
  • John McDermott, Faculty of Science
  • Gary Sweeney, Faculty of Science
  • Cora Young, Faculty of Science
  • Zheng Hong (George) Zhu, Lassonde School of Engineering

May

sandi-rinaldo

Alumna Sandi Rinaldo (BFA ’73) will receive the Radio Television Digital News Association’s Lifetime Achievement Award for Network Programming, which recognizes an outstanding journalist who has distinguished herself through exemplary service and continued excellence during the course of her career.

May

Andrew Medeiros

Environmental Studies alumnus and current research fellow with the Robarts Centre for Canadian Studies, Andrew Medeiros was recently awarded a partnership grant from the Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada’s Climate Change Adaptation Program. Built into this grant is significant funding for graduate and undergraduate student projects, equipment and research funding. Medeiros has established a strategic partnership with the  Nunavut Research Institute, and intends to bring the majority of that student funding to York.

May

Hossein Kassiri

Lassonde Professor Hossein Kassiri received the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers’ 2017 Jack Kilby Award for Outstanding Student Paper for his work on brainimplantable medical devices and neurological disorders. He is the first academic from a Canadian university to win the award.

May

Zucara Therapeutics has secured US$3.9M in funding from the Helmsley Charitable Trust to advance their diabetes drug candidate to clinical trials. The Zucara team includes Professor Michael Riddell, Professor and Graduate Program Director in the School of Kinesiology and Health Sciences at York, and part of the funding will support preclinical activities with Dr. Riddell at the University.

May

Two York community members are among the seven individuals who will receive a Key to the City for the important impact they have made on the City of Toronto:

  • Susan Gapka – advocate for affordable housing, education, mental health, social justice, and community safety in the LGBTQ2S community;
  • Judy Matthews – civic leader and philanthropist who supports a wide variety of Toronto based educational programs, cultural organizations and city-building initiatives.

May

Emeritus Gary Jarvis

Lassonde Professor Emeritus Gary Jarvis will receive the 2018 J. Tuzo Wilson Medal from the Canadian Geophysical Union, awarded annually to recognize scientists who make outstanding contributions to the advancement of knowledge in a geophysical research area. Professor Jarvis has been recognized for his research achievements, his dedication to mentorship, and for raising Canada’s profile internationally in the field of geophysics.

May

Psychology Professor Michael Friendly, an internationally renowned leader in the development of graphical methods for statistics, has been elected a Fellow of the American Statistical Association.

May

The School of Arts, Media, Performance and Design recognized more than forty Visual Art & Art History students at an award ceremony celebrating their talent and creativity. Over $6,600 in prizes were awarded to students’ exceptional projects in drawing, painting, photo, print making, sculpture, time-based art and art history, as selected by faculty from each area of expertise. Among the winners were:

  • Alison Romero-McBride, who received the Willowdale Group of Artists Award and won
    the opportunity to hold a solo exhibition in the Gales Gallery next year;
  • Zac Bonin, who received the Susan Roberts Excellence in Drawing award;
  • Rob Warner, who received the Sculpture Honorarium;
  • Laura Sbrizzi, who received the Jeannie Thib Print Media Award;
  • Esther Kim, who received the Sculpture Media Award (pictured);
  • Tyler Matheson, who received the Senior Panting Media Award, plus a $250 Toronto
    Image Works gift certificate for his photo based works;
  • Christina Chiarelli, who received the Senior Time Based Media Award;
  • and Sara Amoosoltani, who received the Outstanding Art History Essay Award.

May

Yolanda Weima

Department of Geography PhD candidate Yolanda Weima has been named among the Top 25 finalists in the 2018 SSHRC Storytellers Award for her video on her research into human migration and its impacts. The contest challenges postsecondary students to demonstrate, in three minutes or 300 words, how their SSHRC-funded research is making a difference in the lives of Canadians.

May

Three faculty members from the School of Nursing have received 2018 Council of Ontario University Programs in Nursing Awards. These awards celebrate distinction in nursing education and scholarship highlighting the outstanding achievement and dedication of nursing students, faculty, researchers and other key leaders:

  • Dr. Claire Mallette – COUPN-AMS Quality Compassionate Caring Award
  • Dr. Shelley Walkerley – Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Gemma Percival – Clinical Instructor Award

May

Hennick-Centre

Six Osgoode students have been selected for prestigious Hennick Centre business law internships this summer. The paid work placements are a joint initiative of Osgoode and the Schulich School of Business and will provide students with full-time workplace exposure to the client side of legal practice. The recipients and their respective internship locations are:

  • Madison Black (JD ’20) – Mount Sinai Hospital
  • Arjin Choi (JD ’19) – Ontario Securities Commission
  • Aleeza Freedman (JD ’19) – Centre for Addiction and Mental Health
  • Rishi Nageshar (JD ’19) – Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of Ontario
  • Ronen Nehmad (JD/MBA ’20) – World Bank Group (Washington, DC)
  • Jorgen Wong (JD ’20) – FirstService Residential Ontario

May

Sherry Grace

Faculty of Health Professor Sherry Grace has been awarded the Michael L. Pollock Established Investigator Award from the American Association of Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Rehabilitation for advancing cardiac rehabilitation through her research and scholarly contributions.

May

Passion-to-Profits-Program

Innovation York launched the Passion to Profit Program, a joint collaboration between LaunchYU and Back 2 Basickz, which seeks to help individuals residing in the Jane and Finch community obtain the skills and knowledge needed to become successful entrepreneurs. Participants will also receive continued support once they have entered the market with their business idea.

May

Kerry Kawakami

Faculty of Health professor Kerry Kawakami will be honoured by the American Psychological Association for her significant contributions to the field of psychology. Professor Kawakami is the first woman of Asian descent to serve as editor of any American Psychological Association journal.

May

Bessie Cheng

Alumna Bessie Cheng won the Ontario Arts Foundation’s 2018 Ellen Ross Stuart Opening Doors Award.

May

Smart Retail Hackathon

Ling Chen (BBA ‘12, MBA Candidate ‘18) and her team won the Oxford Properties Group Smart Retail Hackathon, which challenges participants to use data and technology to propose innovative ideas to shape the future of smart shopping.

May

Seymour Schulich Teaching Excellence Awards

This year’s Seymour Schulich Teaching Excellence Awards recipients were recognized for their outstanding teaching and learning:

  • Farrokh Zandi – First place, Graduate Program TEA Winner
  • Karen Chiykowski – Second place, Graduate Program TEA Winner
  • Alla Volodina – First place, Undergraduate Program TEA Winner
  • Greg Chiykowski – Second place, Undergraduate Program TEA Winner

May

Schulich team

For the first time, a Schulich team made it into the top 10 finalists for the Harvard Global Case Competition, competing in Boston earlier this month. The Schulich team consists of graduate students:

  • Catherine Sim
  • Abhilash Shashidharan
  • Swapnil Sarode
  • Karen Punn
  • Grishma Saheba.

May

Fazila Amiri

MFA candidate Fazila Amiri won a Hot Docs Lindalee Tracey Award, which honours emerging filmmakers with a passion for documentary and socially conscious storytelling.

May

Jamie Miller

Alumna Jamie Miller’s Prince’s Tale won the prize for Best Canadian Short Documentary at Hot Docs for its striking portrait of a burn survivor who channels his pain into art.

May

Rebecca Kazdan

Rebecca Kazdan is the recipient of the Prix Molière, an annual award recognizes a student whose outstanding achievements in theatre at Glendon significantly contribute to the cultural vitality our community.

May

Haman Mamdouhi

Glendon student Haman Mamdouhi is among the 3 finalists for the Prix RelèveTO in the category of young entrepreneurs. Mamdouhi is looking to use technology to break down language barriers in hospitals and health centres.

May

Deborah Harris

York and the U.S. Department of Energy’s Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory jointly appointed physicist Deborah Harris as a professor at York and a senior scientist at Fermilab, where she will lead York’s participation in the Fermilab-hosted Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment.

May

Susan Black

Schulich alumna and former member of York’s Board of Governors Susan Black (PhD ’00) was appointed to serve as the new President and Chief Executive Officer of The Conference Board of Canada, a leader in evidence-based, not-for-profit applied research.

May

Professor Giuseppina D’Agostino

Professor Giuseppina D’Agostino, Founder and Director of IP Osgoode, was appointed to serve as one of seven citizen members of Vaughan Mayor’s Smart City Advisory Task Force.

May

Dr. Mary Ellen Turpel-Lafond

Osgoode alumna and child welfare advocate Dr. Mary Ellen Turpel-Lafond has been appointed director of the University of British Columbia’s new Indian Residential School History and Dialogue Centre.

May

Matt Galloway

York alumnus and honorary doctorate recipient Matt Galloway (BA ’94, LLD ’17), who hosts CBC’s Metro Morning, will receive the prestigious Harry Jerome Award from the Black Business and Professional Association for his outstanding contributions to the media industry.

April

York University was awarded two Smart Commute Workplace Designations in recognition of its contributions to sustainable transportation in the Greater Toronto Area. Our Keele and Glendon campuses earned platinum and gold designations, respectively.

April

Annalise D’Souza, Victoria Larocca, and Mikhaela Gray took first, second and third place, respectively, in the annual York University Three Minute Thesis competition. D’Souza advances to the provincial 3MT competition where she will represent York University.

April

York University’s Kinesiology and Health Science program in the Faculty of Health was ranked number one in Canada by ShanghaiRanking’s 2017 Global Ranking of Sport Science Schools and Departments.

April

Professor Pat Armstrong has been named recipient of the YWCA Toronto’s 2018 Women of Distinction Award in the category of Health & Education for her work on pay equity,  women’s studies, and gender in health care reform.

April

Two Schulich alumni, Akash Sidhu (BBA ’17) and Joseph Truong (BBA ’17), cohosted the 2018 Hult Prize Regional Finals held at York University. Two teams from York also competed in the Toronto regionals this year, with one, Team Lyofresh, placing in the top six.

April

Osgoode Hall Law School has announced that it will introduce an Indigenous & Aboriginal Law Requirement in its Juris Doctor degree program starting this fall. The new requirement is part of York University’s commitment to Reconciliation and to expanding Indigenous curricular offerings in keeping with the principles set out in the Indigenous Framework.

April

Seven York University researchers were named recipients of the Ontario Ministry of Research, Innovation and Science’s 2018 Early Researcher Awards, which will contribute to the establishment of new research teams on York campuses. The recipients are:

  • Rebecca Bassett-Gunter, School of Kinesiology and Health Science
  • Hany Farag, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Ryan Hili, Department of Chemistry
  • Caroline Shenaz Hossein, Department of Social Science
  • Amy Muise, Department of Psychology
  • Jean-Paul Paluzzi, Department of Biology
  • Christopher Perry, Department of Kinesiology and Health Science

April

jamilla mohamud

Environmental Studies student and City Institute research assistant Jamilla Mohamud was a member of the team that won First Place in the 2018 CivicSpark Competition.

April

At the ninth biannual Schulich Startup Night, alumna Jenise Lee (MBA ’12) won first place in the “In Flight” category for her startup PurPicks, while undergraduate students Ali El-Shayeb and Mariam Walaa took home the top prize in the “Taking Off” category for their company Nugget AI.

April

York University students competing at the 36th Annual Ontario Japanese Speech Contest were recognized for excellence in Japanese language speech delivery: 

  • Andrew Christensen – First Place, Beginner Category
  • Gabby Ricker – First Place, Advanced Category
  • Samsan Hassan – Special Effort Prize, Beginner Category
  • Fernanda Cherini – Special Effort Prize, Advanced Category
  • Hanisi Samuel – Special Effort Prize, Advanced Category

April

Film student J. Connor Bjornson has been named a finalist for the Canadian Society of Cinematographers’ 2018 Student Cinematography award. His nominated short film, The Fruit Machine, features writing and acting from several other School of Arts, Media, Performance and Design students.

April

Caroline Shenaz Hossein

Social Science Professor Caroline Shenaz Hossein was awarded the W.E.B. DuBois Distinguished Book Award for her book Politicized Microfinance: Money, Power and Violence in the Black Americas.

April

Ijade Maxwell Rodrigues

Chief of Government and Community Relations Ijade Maxwell Rodrigues was recently awarded the National Association of Presidential Assistants in Higher Education (NAPAHE) Distinguished Service Award.

April

Schulich Professor Markus Giesler was the only Canadian faculty member named as an inaugural Marketing Science Institute Scholar. The aim of the program is to strengthen connections across marketing disciplines and cultivate rigorous research practices.

April

School of Administrative Studies students Tiana Noce and Selina Cozzupoli won third place in the Canada’s Next Top Ad Executive competition, which works to bridge the gap between the marketing industry and universities. A second team of students Jenisha Pudaisini, Marta Michalek and Philip Gingras also qualified as finalists.

April

A team of Schulich students enrolled in the Master of Real Estate and Infrastructure (MREI) program won first place in the eighth annual Developers’ Den international case competition. Team members included Alannah Bird, Derek Wei, Jordan Trinder and Bao Nguyen.

April

Ten emerging and established researchers across the University will join the York Research Chairs program, York University’s internal counterpart to the national Canada Research Chairs program, which recognizes outstanding researchers. Researchers include:

  • James Elder, Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Professor, Psychology
  • Lesley Jacobs, Professor, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Professional Studies; Professor, Osgoode Hall Law School; Director, Institute for Social Research at York University
  • Lauren Sergio, Professor, School of Kinesiology and Health Science 
  •  Richard Wildes, Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Associate Director, Vista: Science to Applications (VISTA)
  • Dan Zhang, Professor and Kaneff Research Chair in Advanced Robotics and Mechatronics, Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • Huaiping Zhu, Professor, Department of Mathematics 
  • Jacob Beck, Professor, Department of Philosophy
  • Dayna Nadine Scott, Professor, Osgoode Hall Law School; co-director, Osgoode
  • Environmental Justice and Sustainability Clinic
  • Jonathan Weiss, Professor, Department of Psychology
  • Derek Wilson, Professor, Department of Chemistry

April

York University recognized the achievements of student-athletes and coaches at the York Lions’ 50th Annual Varsity Banquet, where award recipients were celebrated for their dedication & excellence, including:

  • Kayden Johnson – Male Athlete of the Year
  • Holly Pitters – Female Athlete of the Year
  • Tim Jensen – Lions Legacy Award; Outstanding Male Graduate Award
  • Tamara Orlando – Lions Legacy Award
  • Shayne Rover – Lions Legacy Award
  • Rebecca Titus – Lions Legacy Award; Bruce M. Taylor Award
  • Alexandria Town – Lions Legacy Award
  • Joey Cicchillo – Charles Saundercook Memorial Trophy
  • Zeeshan Minhas – Coach of the Year
  • Andrew Tauhid – Male Rookie of the Year
  • Jaslan Stirling – Female Rookie of the Year

April

Frank Cosentino

Longtime York University head football coach Frank Cosentino will be inducted into the Canadian Football Hall of Fame in the builder category. He was inducted into the York Sport Hall of Fame this past fall.

April

Three faculty members from York University’s School of Nursing have earned recognition or achievements in teaching from the Council of Ontario University Programs in Nursing:

  • Claire Mallette, along with Don Rose of Ryerson University, has jointly won the COUPNAMS Quality Compassionate Caring Award
  • Shelley Walkerley has won the 2018 COUPN Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Gemma Percival has won the 2018 COUPN Clinical Instructor Award

April

Michael Wahbi and David Ta

York University Lions men’s volleyball coaches Michael Wahbi and David Ta were named the head coaches of the Region 5 A and B teams, respectively, for the 2018 Ontario Summer Games.

April

Alexandria Town

York University Lions wrestler Alexandria Town won the gold medal in the 57kg weight class at the Canadian senior national championships and received the outstanding senior women’s wrestler award in Montreal.

April

Kara Nagel

York University Faculty of Education teacher candidate Kara Nagel was awarded the Ontario College of Teachers Intermediate/Senior Scholarship for demonstrating a high level of preparedness for teacher education through community involvement and scholarly excellence.

April

you-jin-seo

York University student You Jin “Jenny” Seo was awarded third place at the 17th “Chinese Bridge” Chinese Proficiency Competition’s Toronto final.

April

Philip Girard and Jamie Cameron

Two Osgoode Hall Law School Professors were awarded SHHRC Connection Grants valued at $25k each to host law conferences:

  • Professor Philip Girard and co-applicant Osgoode Visiting Professor David Sandomierki will host “Beyond Harvard: Transplanting Legal Education International Conference”
  • Professor Jamie Cameron, co-applicant Professor Hilary Young of the University of New Brunswick, and community partner, the Law Commission of Ontario, will host “Defamation Law and the Internet: Where Do We Go From Here?”.

April

A team of students from York University’s Osgoode Hall Law School won the 2018 Cassels Brock Cup, a competitive moot exclusively for first-year students. In addition to taking home the Cassels Brock Cup, prize winners also included:

  • Luiza Nazarenko – runner-up Top Oralist
  • Emraan Dharsi and Awale Deria – runner-up Respondent Team
  • Katherina Grubisic and Harris Khan – runner-up Apellate

April

MIT named the Lassonde School of Engineering as one of the top 10 emerging leaders in engineering education in its report, Global state of the art in engineering education,  citing its blend of off-campus personalized learning and experiential learning opportunities.

April

Marette Abdelmaseh

Marette Abdelmaseh won the Richard Goranson Memorial Psychology Honours Poster Award at the Psychology Honours Thesis Poster Day.

April

H. Ian Macdonald

York University President Emeritus and former Chair of Hockey Canada H. Ian Macdonald dropped the puck at the opening ceremony for the 100th anniversary of the Oxford-Cambridge Ice Hockey Varsity Match, the first international hockey game played in Europe.

April

Poonam Puri

The Investor Protection Clinic at York University’s Osgoode Hall Law School is the recipient of an $80,000 cy-près award from a class action settlement, which will assist with  the ongoing operation of the community clinic including the hiring of four Osgoode students to work part-time at the clinic over the summer as interns.

April

The recipients of the 2017 President’s Staff Recognition Awards were announced. The Awards recognize and celebrate the excellence that our dedicated staff members demonstrate and the meaningful impact they are making at the University and beyond. This 2017 winners are:

  • Suzette Aleung, Senior Academic Advisor, Academic Advising, Faculty of LA&PS – The Ronald Kent Medal
  • Randy Pitawanakwat, coordinator, Aboriginal Student Services – The Deborah Hobson York Citizenship Award
  • Sarah Howe, Director, Innovation York – The President’s Leadership Award 
  • Shaila Khan, Coordinator, Student Transition Programs, Student Engagement & First Year Experience – The President’s Voice of York Award
  • Tom Hammond, Custodian, York Apartments, Housing Services – The Phyllis Clark Campus Service Award
  • Lisa Rumiel, Manager, Research Priorities & Strategic Partnerships, Office of the Associate Dean, Graduate Studies & Research – The Gary Brewer Emerging Leader Award
  • Information Technology Services, Glendon Campus – The Harriet Lewis Team Award for Service Excellence
    • Aladin Alaily, Director; Duncan Appleton, Media Technologist
    • Kevin James Friedberg, Operations and Events Technician
    • Mireille Kasembe Nyindu, Administrative Coordinator
    • Luc Mallet, Systems Administrator
    • Johanna Parrales, Web Programmer
    • Patrick Thibaudeau, Manager, Information Systems & Technology Enhanced Learning

April

innovation-supercluster

York University will participate in the Advanced Manufacturing Supercluster and is the academic lead for the microelectronics component of the overall project, a business-led initiative which seeks to position Canadian manufacturers as global leaders in technology and innovation. The Government of Canada has announced an investment of $950-million in the project, which the private sector will match.

March

new School of Continuing Studies building

York’s Board of Governors approved the project budget for the design and construction of a new School of Continuing Studies building, which will accommodate significant growth and support the creation of even more innovative programs for recent graduates, working professionals, international students and new Canadians in the future. The School  plans to break ground on the project in 2019.

March

REDress

The Indigenous Students Association of Glendon, in partnership with a number of campus partners, organized the hosting of The REDress Project on York’s Keele and Glendon campuses, an art installation that uses donated red dresses to draw attention to the more than 1,000 unresolved cases of missing and murdered Indigenous women, girls and twospirited persons in Canada.

March

IEP Bridging Program Celebrate Success

The most recent graduates of the Internationally Educated Professionals (IEP) Bridging 
Program were honoured at a certificate presentation ceremony and reception. Funded by the Ontario Ministry of Citizenship and Immigration, the bridging programs in HR, Information Technology and Business offered by the Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies provide IEPs from 73 countries an understanding of Canadian work culture and education in the context of their respective professions.

March

Talisha Ramsaroop

On International Women’s Day, alumna and staff member Talisha Ramsaroop was recognized with an inaugural Pam McConnell Young Women in Leadership Award for her dedication to causes the late Toronto Councillor also championed.

March

Lauren Gabrielle Fournier

PhD candidate Lauren Gabrielle Fournier has been awarded the 6th Annual Middlebrook Prize for Young Canadian Curators for her project epistemologies of the moon, which engages with the symbolism and imagery of the moon as an historically feminine and, more recently, feminist symbol. The project will be presented at the Art Gallery of Guelph from September to December 2018.

March

Deborah McGregor

Cross-appointed Canada Research Chair Deborah McGregor was highlighted as one of Canada’s ‘Women Leaders in STEM’ in the 2018 Federal Budget. Professor McGregor was recognized for her work in advancing our understanding of environmental justice that integrates the law, environmental studies and traditional Indigenous knowledge systems to investigate sustainability, water governance and security, as well as First Nations land management.

March

The York Entrepreneurship Development Institute, which partners with the Schulich Executive Education Centre and with government and community organizations, was named the number one university-linked accelerator in the world for 2017-18 by UBI Global.

March

toronto fc balke

Student Philip Balke has been named the Toronto Football Club’s first-ever esports athlete.

March

Generation Chosen, a youth program created and coordinated by York PhD candidate Joseph Smith and alumnus Dwayne Brown, was profiled by the CBC after winning a contest organized by Toronto’s Black Business and Professional Association (BPPA). The program won tickets for youth to watch a private screening of Black Panther held by the BPPA to celebrate positive representations of people of color in mainstream media.

March

A team of Schulich delegates won first place in HEC Montreal’s Corporate Responsibility Challenge, a rigorous annual case competition that challenges MBA candidates to explore the fields of social and environmental responsibility. Team members included:

  • Catherine Sim
  • Grishma Saheba
  • Suran Ravi
  • Abhilash Shashidharan

March

Three York professors received project grants from the Canadian Institutes of Health
Research (CIHR), totaling over $1.9 million in funding, which will advance their research in
areas such as cell health, diabetes treatment and heart health:

  • Professor David Hood, Faculty of Health
  • Professor Arturo Orellana, Faculty of Science
  • Professor Gary Sweeney, Faculty of Science.

March

Sandy Hudson

Sandy Hudson received the 2018 Lincoln Alexander Award from the Black Law Students Association of Osgoode Hall Law School for her contributions to the Black community and her advocacy against racial discrimination.

March

Carla Lipsig-Mumme

Professor Carla Lipsig-Mummé has been named the 2018 winner of the Sefton-Williams Award for Contributions to Labour Relations, which honours her significant contribution to the field of labour relations and human rights.

March

Faculty of Education staff members

Faculty of Education staff members were recognized for their years of service and positive impact they have had at the Faculty and to the York community:

  • Mary Clabassi, practicum assistant, Office of Academic Programs (Recipient of the Emily Tjimos Award for Service Excellence)
  • Judith Davidson, student programs assistant
  • Brenda Fernandes, financial officer
  • Yolanda Reid, administrative secretary
  • Kate Singh, manager, Office of the Dean
  • Adam Trent, director, Information Technology Services.

March

caroline hussein

Social Science Professor Caroline Hossein received a community leadership award for her research on Black social economies and community-based alternative markets. The award was presented at a Black History Month event organized by York alumnus Ahmed Hussen, Canada’s Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship.

March

ysci core

The Faculty of Science announced the launch of the bioanalytical core facility YSciCore, which will provide bioanalytical support to scientists at the University and to external clients using state-of-the-art equipment.

March

2018-Arnup-Cup-Winners

An Osgoode Hall Law School team composed of undergraduate student Julia Cecchetto and J.D. candidate Nicholas Hay won the 2018 Arnup Cup. Teams from law schools across Ontario participate in this annual competition to win the right to represent the province in the prestigious Sopinka Cup, Canada’s national trial advocacy competition.

March

The Lassonde School of Engineering launched the new Specialization in Artificial Intelligence (AI) program as part of its Master’s of Science in Computer Science. The new program will allow students to conduct their own research projects under faculty supervision and in collaboration with partners in the private or public sector, training them to apply AI to practical problems.

March

RebeccaPillaiRiddell

Professor Rebecca Pillai Riddell was awarded the Faculty of Graduate Studies Teaching Award for her achievements in graduate teaching and supervisory excellence.

March

Ontario University Athletics (OUA) East Division second-team all-stars

Three members of the Lions women’s volleyball team were named Ontario University Athletics (OUA) East Division second-team all-stars:

  • Celeste Witzell
  • Sarah Williams
  • Heather Setka

March

The Schulich Alumni Recognition Awards celebrated the outstanding achievements of four distinguished Schulich graduates:

  • Jasper Cheung (MBA ‘90) for Outstanding Executive Leadership
  • Jane Rowe (MBA ’82) for Outstanding Progress & Achievement
  • M. Marianne Harris (MBA/JD ‘83) for Outstanding Public Contribution
  • Dominic Barton (Hon LLD ’12) for Outstanding Contribution to the School.

March

2018 Price Media Law Moot Court Competition

A team from Osgoode Hall Law School will advance to the international round of the 2018 Price Media Law Moot Court Competition after winning the Americas round in New York City. Team members include:

  • Nirvana Misir (winner of the Best Oralist award)
  • Vuk Simeunovic
  • Brent Mendiola
  • Amanda Byrd
  • Aravind Pillai

March

Geraldo Ulerio Feliz and Julie Ly

The Lions varsity program recognized the outstanding accomplishments of local high school students Geraldo Ulerio Feliz and Julie Ly from C.W. Jefferys Collegiate Institute with the presentation of the York Lions Shooting Start Awards.

March

matthew tesfaldet

Lassonde School grad student Matthew Tesfaldet was named to the inaugural cohort of the Vector Institute’s Postgraduate Affiliate Program, which seeks to build a collaborative community of experts on machine learning and artificial intelligence.

March

Faisal Bhabha

Osgoode Professor Faisal Bhabha delivered the keynote speech, entitled “Building a Society Free from Discrimination: The Canadian Perspective,” at Iceland’s Gender Equality Forum in Reykjavik.

March

The Faculty of Science has recruited seven emerging researchers from around the world to its York Science Fellows program:

  • Colin Bridges
  • Willam Chen
  • Dagoberto Contreras
  • John Machacek
  • Ramon Miranda-Quintana
  • Christopher Schafhauser
  • Jacob Lucero

March

Sara Ross

Osgoode PhD candidate Sara Ross was awarded a prestigious Killam Postdoctoral Research Fellowship from the University of British Columbia.

March

Brian Slattery

Professor Emeritus Brian Slattery is a finalist in the Canadian Society of Children’s Authors, Illustrators and Performers (CANSCAIP) 2017 Writing for Children Competition for his book I Am the Notorious Ninja Thief.

March

Nicholas Fyffe

Lions track and field student-athlete Nicholas Fyffe was named the Ontario University Athletics (OUA) field events most valuable performer.

March

Lindsay Shotbolt

Lions women’s basketball player Lindsay Shotbolt was named the recipient of the Ontario University Athletics (OUA) Tracy MacLeod Award and earned first-team all-star honours.

March

Aird & Berlis StartupSouce Market Entry Award

York’s entrepreneurship unit, LaunchYU, awarded one of its top ventures, Senior Care Connect, with the first $25,000 Aird & Berlis StartupSouce Market Entry Award.

March

Osgoode mooters Oyeyinka Oyelowo and Justin P’ng

Osgoode mooters Oyeyinka Oyelowo and Justin P’ng won Best Team at the 2018 Julius Alexander Isaac Diversity Moot, which was held at the Ontario Court of Appeal. Oyeyinka Oyelowo also won Best Oralist.

March

Alexandria Town

Lions wrestler Alexandria Town won silver at the U SPORTS championships, the best ever result for a York women’s wrestler in program history.

March

Osgoode students Karen Mann and Adam Voorberg

A team made up of Osgoode students Karen Mann and Adam Voorberg won first place at the 2018 Canadian National Negotiation Competition. They will compete at the international competition in Cardiff, Wales this summer.

March

York University Lions men's and women's track and field teams

The Lions men’s and women’s track and field teams finished in fourth and fifth place, respectively, at the 2018 OUA championships.

March

Canadian Client Consultation Competition - Anna Morrish is second from left and Andrea McPhedran is second from right

An Osgoode team composed of two first-year students, Anna Morrish and Andrea McPhedran, placed third overall in the 2018 Canadian Client Consultation Competition.

March

10 graduating student-athletes from the men's and women's track and field teams

York’s Athletics & Recreation recognized its 10 graduating student-athletes from the men’s and women’s track and field teams prior to the squad’s final regular-season home meet.

March

Ontario University Athletics (OUA) East Division awards

Four members of the Lions men’s volleyball team were honoured with Ontario University Athletics (OUA) East Division awards:

  • Spencer Dakin Kuiper, recipient of the Dale Iwanoczko Sportsman Award
  • Logan Mend, named to the OUA East first all-star team
  • Andrew Shotbolt, named to the OUA East first all-star team
  • Andrew Tauhid, named to the OUA East all-rookie team.

 

March

JD students Shakir Rahim and Maya Bretgoltz were named Third Place Team in 2018 Gale Cup Moot

JD students Shakir Rahim and Maya Bretgoltz were named Third Place Team in 2018 Gale Cup Moot, Canada’s premier bilingual law school mooting competition. Shakir Rahim also received the Dickson Medal for Exceptional Oralist Performance.

March

Osgoode alumnae, Justice Meghan McCreary and Justice Barbara J. Norell, were appointed to Her Majesty’s Court of Queen’s Bench for Saskatchewan in Regina and to the Supreme Court of British Colombia in New Westminster, respectively.

March

Helena Jaczek

Alumna Helena Jaczek, previously the Minister of Community and Social Services, was appointed Ontario’s Minister of Health and Long-Term Care, as well as Chair of Cabinet.

March

Ena Chadha

Previously a researcher at Osgoode and a member of the adjunct faculty at Schulich, Ena Chadha has been appointed the new Chair of the Human Rights Legal Support Centre in Ontario.

March

Britt McKee

Alumna Britt McKee has been announced as the new Executive Director of EcoSource.

March

Mary Condon

Osgoode Professor Mary Condon was appointed as an initial director of the proposed Capital Markets Regulatory Authority. Pending its establishment, Professor Condon has been appointed to the Board of Directors of the Capital Markets Authority Implementation Organization (CMAIO).

March

Angelina Mehta

Angelina Mehta, who is currently pursuing a Master of Laws, was appointed director by Azimut Exploration Inc., a publicly traded Canadian mineral exploration company specializing in project generation supported by substantial exploration expertise.

March

Lindsay Bunce

Alumna Lindsay Bunce has been announced as the new Executive Director of Ontario EcoSchools.

March

Ahmed Etman

Accenture, a global management consulting and professional services firm, appointed Schulich alumnus Ahmed Etman as managing director for its security practice in Canada.

March

James R. Reid

The electric utility holding company Fortis Inc. announced the appointment of Osgoode adjunct professor James R. Reid as Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary.

March

Jamie Cameron

Osgoode Professor Jamie Cameron was appointed to the Nunavut Review Board, and reappointed to the Ontario Review Board.

March

Marlene Yakabuski

Alumna Marlene Yakabuski was appointed the new President of the Ontario Road Builders’ Association, the first woman to hold this role in the organization’s history.

March

York University partnered with FCJ Refugee Centre to launch a first-of-its-kind pilot project that allows young people whose immigration status is uncertain in Canada to pursue a degree.

February

The $2.6-million NSERC/Sanofi Industrial Research Chair in Vaccine Mathematics, Modelling and Manufacturing was awarded to Professor Jianhong Wu, who will lead a team of York professors, post-doctoral fellows and graduate students to help identify populations most susceptible to infectious diseases and enable manufacturers to produce cost-effective vaccines that can be deployed quickly.

February

Several York community members were appointed to the Order of Ontario, the province’s
highest honour, including four alumni and an honorary degree recipient:

  • Sandra Chapnik (LLB ’76)
  • Michael Geist (LLB ’92)
  • Floyd Laughren (BA ’69)
  • Elizabeth Sheehy (LLB ’81)
  • Michael Lee-Chin (LLD [Hons.] ’09)

February

The University recently marked the 10th anniversary of the LeaderShape Institute, with 60 students attending the annual award-winning leadership development program to explore questions about their life goals and identity.

February

Master-of-Marketing

The Schulich School of Business launched its new Master of Marketing degree program, the first master’s program of its kind in Canada specifically designed to train university graduates in professional marketing skills, preparing them to take on progressive marketing roles.

February

Alan Corbiere

History doctoral candidate Alan Corbiere has won the Governor General of Canada’s Meritorious Service Medal (Civil Division) for his work in developing the Anishinaabemowin Revival Program (for the Ojibwa language).

February

John Campbell

The 2016-17 Outstanding Paper Award for the Journal of Mathematics and the Arts was awarded to PhD student John Campbell for his paper “Visualizing large-order groups with computer-generated Cayley tables.”

February

Awards and Scholarships Reception

The annual Awards and Scholarships Reception recognized student-athletes who have won various awards and bursaries for the 2017-18 academic year, celebrating their success in both the classroom and their sport in the previous year.

February

Faculty of Science Honours and Awards Ceremony

The Faculty of Science’s annual Honours and Awards Ceremony recognized students who received awards for their academic excellence and extracurricular involvement.

February

Gillian Helfield

Professor Gillian Helfield was the course director for the film course “Film 1900: Cinema and the City,” which was recognized as a runner-up for the 2017 International e-Learning Award for its innovative online content.

February

Faghya Shafiq

Faghya Shafiq won the Ontario Gold Medal for the Common Final Examination (CFE), a key requirement of the Chartered Professional Accountant (CPA) designation, making this the third year in a row a Schulich School of Business graduate has been awarded Gold.

February

Can Am Classic

The Lions men’s and women’s track and field teams had seven podium finishes, three U SPORTS automatic qualifiers and sixteen new personal bests at the 37th annual Can Am Classic in Windsor.

February

Ann Kim

Professor Ann Kim was awarded a Child and Youth Refugee Coalition grant, which is funded by the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada, to study the experiences of refugees from the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (North Korea) in Canada.

February

Bridget Stutchbury

Biology researcher Bridget Stutchbury in the Faculty of Science has received additional funding from the Kenneth M. Molson Foundation to continue her research on the impact of pesticides on migratory songbirds.

February

Lorne Rubenstein

Alumnus Lorne Rubenstein was named the recipient of the 2018 PGA Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism.

February

Janelle Hinds

Janelle Hinds, a 2016 LaunchYU graduate, was selected as one of five Canadians to receive the Everyday Political Citizen award by Samara Canada.

February

Dan Andreae

For his excellence in health education, alumnus Dan Andreae was a distinguished biographee of Marquis Who’s Who, recipient of a Distinguished Humanitarian Award, and Marquis Who’s Who Lifetime Achiever. Individuals profiled in Marquis Who’s Who biographical volumes are selected on the basis of factors such as position, noteworthy accomplishments, visibility, and prominence in a field.

February

The annual Osgoode Research Celebration recognized researchers of Osgoode Hall Law School whose scholarly work critically examines and enables access.

February

Athletes-Lunch

York Lions’ athletic achievements from the Fall were celebrated at the annual Athletes’ Lunch, including:

  • The field hockey team became OUA champions
  • The men’s soccer team claimed the OUA title
  • The field hockey team were U SPORTS silver medalists
  • The women’s tennis team were OUA silver medalists
  • 19 athletes were celebrated as OUA All-Star Athletes

February

Four faculty members from the Faculty of Environmental Science are recipients of grants that will go toward their scholarly research endeavors:

  • Professor Deborah Barndt was awarded a SSHRC Connections Grant for the second time for $48,000 for her project “Earth to table legacies: A transmedia educational package”
  • Professor Sarah Flicker was awarded $25,000 for an OPHEA Healthy Schools, Healthy Communities project on Implementation of Theatrical Methods to teach health and physical education
  • Professor Christina Hoicka was awarded $15,000 for a MITACS Accelerate Internship with TRCA for MES student Susan Wyse on Evaluating Low Carbon Technologies and Best Practices
  • Professor Greg Thiemann received another $38,000 from Indian Affairs & Northern Development Canada for his project “Community-Based Monitoring of Ice-Breeding Seals and Predator-Prey Dynamics in the Gulf of Boothia.”

 

February

Parbudyal Singh

Professor Parbudyal Singh was recognized as this year’s Distinguished Human Resources Professional at the 2018 Human Resources Professionals Association Annual Conference and Trade Show.

February

Science-Engagement-Programs

Science Engagement Programs in the Faculty of Science will receive an initial $60,000 in funding from Actua, a Canadian STEM outreach organization, to expand coding and digital programming for youth.

February

Alumnus Steven Del Duca was appointed Minister of Economic Development and Growth in the updated provincial cabinet, and alumna Dr. Helena Jaczek, who serves as Minister of Community and Social Services, will take on the additional role of Chair of Cabinet.

February

Poonam Puri

Osgoode professor Poonam Puri was appointed to the Ontario Securities Commission for a two-year term.

February

Juan Pascual-Leone

In recognition of his contributions to the field of psychology, Professor Emeritus Juan Pascual-Leone has been appointed a Fellow of the Association for Psychological Science, the leading international organization dedicated to advancing scientific psychology across disciplinary and geographic borders.

February

Ryan Maureen

Osgoode alumna Maureen E. Ryan was among the new appointees to the Queen’s Counsel in Newfoundland and Labrador.

February

The new York University and Pioneer Village TTC subway stations opened on the Keele campus on December 17, 2017 as a result of decades of collaboration between community members, the TTC and government officials at every level.

January

York University was ranked third in Canada and thirty-ninth overall in the Universitas Indonesia GreenMetric World University Rankings, which scores universities around the world on their commitment to greening their campuses and policies that support sustainability.

January

The annual York Cares Campaign raised $173,688 for the United Way of Toronto and York Region, the largest non-governmental supporter of social services in the region.

January

More than 80 faculty and staff members from across the University contributed their time and advice in the development of the University’s Canada Research Chairs Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Action Plan, which will work in conjunction with the CRC Secretariat’s Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Action Plan. Submitted on December 15, 2017, the plan will be subject to the University’s regular governance processes after hearing from the CRC Secretariat.

January

For the seventh time in 16 years, a team from the Schulich School of Business won the Queen’s Cup at the 2018 MBA Games, an annual competition among Master of Business Administration programs at Canadian universities.

January

The School of the Arts, Media, Performance and Design announced three new graduate degree offerings in digital media: a Master of Arts (MA), Master of Science (MSc), and Doctor of Philosophy. The Master’s programs will start this fall, and the PhD program will begin in 2019.

January

Eight York community members were appointed to the Order of Canada, one of the country’s highest civilian honours, which recognizes outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation:

  • Lynn Factor (MSW ’88) – Member of the Order
  • Mark Breslin (BA ’73) – Member of the Order
  • Dale H. Lastman (JD ’82) – Member of the Order
  • Barbara Neis (BA ’75) – Member of the Order
  • Alberto Manguel (LLD [Hons.] ’15) – Officer of the Order
  • Saul Feldberg (LLD [Hons.] ’04) – Member of the Order
  • Janine Brodie, former faculty member – Member of the Order
  • Bernard Sherman, donor – Member of the Order

 

January

Victoria Lean

Victoria Lean, who graduated with a joint Master of Business Administration and Master of
Fine Arts from York, received the DOC Institute 2017 Vanguard Award, which recognizes an
innovative up-and-coming documentary filmmaker.

January

Three Kinesiology professors were recognized for their contributions to teaching, research and service during the annual Faculty of Health awards:

  • Nicolette Richardson – Teaching Award
  • Christopher Perry – Research Award
  • Rebecca Bassett-Gunter – Service Award

January

Schulich Professor Matthias Kipping, Richard E. Waugh Chair in Business History, received
the prestigious Humboldt Research Award from the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation for his efforts to promote dialogue between business historians and management scholars.

January

The Faculty of Liberal Arts and Professional Studies recognized students for their outstanding academic performance at the 2017 Dean’s Awards for Academic Excellence.

January

The Art Gallery of York University won four awards and one honourable mention at the
Ontario Association of Art Galleries 2017 Awards Gala:

  • Emelie Chhangur – Major Text over 5,000 Words (Curatorial Writing Awards) for Paving it Forth
  • Sameer Farooq – Creative Campaigning (Public Program Award) for Behind the Eyes
  • Black Dog Publishing & AGYU – Art Book (Design Awards) for Marlon Griffith: Symbols of Endurance
  • Megan Toye – First Exhibition in a Public Art Gallery (Exhibition Awards) for After great pain, a formal feeling comes…
  • Gabriel Levine – Honorable Mention (Art Writing Award) for On Splendour, in the publication Marlon Griffith: Symbols of Endurance

 

January

The annual silent auction hosted by Las Nubes Students Association in partnership with the Las Nubes Alumni Network raised $1,500 towards the reconstruction of a bridge in the Las Nubes corridor that was damaged after recent hurricanes. The funds will also support the community learning and educational resource centre La Casita Azul.

January

The Faculty of Graduate Studies’ Scholars Reception honoured recipients of major internal and external research scholarships, including more than $31 million in federal, provincial and other major external awards from 2013-2016, and approximately $63.3 million in York University awards from 2012-16.

January

Osgoode Professional Development was recognized as a Silver winner in the Most Improved category for the redesign of its visual assets at the 26th Annual UPCEA Marketing and Enrollment Management Seminar held in Washington, D.C.

January

Undergraduate and graduate students from the School of Public Policy & Administration
in the Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies were recognized for their service and
presented awards during the annual celebration of service:

  • Munisha Basiram – Undergraduate Student Award
  • Shireen Salti – Graduate Student Award
  • Ashley Cabral – Emerging Leader Award
  • Najva Mohammad Amin – Emerging Leader Award
  • Tanya Waugh – Alumni Award
  • Shovan Chakraborty, Salvatore D’Agostino, Rathsara Illangasinghe, Eric Lothman and
    Hannah Ross – Best Team Award (not pictured)

 

January

Mesostoma ehrenbergii

A photo of Mesostoma ehrenbergii, a species of aquatic flatworm, taken by graduate students Eleni Fegaras and Chun Chih Chen was selected as one of thirteen winning entries of RayBiotech’s 2018 Calendar Photo Contest.

January

Sampa Bhadra

Faculty of Science Professor Sampa Bhadra has been invited to be a member of the International Advisory committee for LISHEP 2018 (XIV International School on High Energy Physics) to be held at the Universidade Federal da Bahia (Brazil) in September 2018.

January

LA&PS Writing Prize

Twelve students from across the Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies were recognized as winners of the annual LA&PS Writing Prize.

January

Mobilizing Inuit Cultural Heritage project

The Mobilizing Inuit Cultural Heritage project at York University has been invited by the Art Gallery of Ontario to be part of the curatorial team for a major exhibit this summer that will showcase the work of Inuit artists Kenojuak Ashevak and her nephew Timootee (Tim) Pitsiulak.

January

Alyssa Fearon

Schulich alumna Alyssa Fearon will curate the new Scarborough portion of the Toronto night-time arts festival Nuit Blanche this year.

January

Jianhong Wu

A study published by Faculty of Science Professor Jianhong Wu titled “Analyzing the Potential Risk of Climate Change on Lyme Disease in Eastern Ontario, Canada Using Time Series Remotely Sensed Temperature Data and Tick Population Modelling,” has been recommended in F1000Prime as being of special significance in its field.

January

As the oldest and largest program in Canada that grants degrees in Gender and Women’s Studies and Sexuality Studies, the School of Gender, Sexuality and Women’s Studies in LA&PS celebrated its 20th anniversary this month.

January

Osgoode Professor Obiora Okafor was appointed Independent Expert to the United Nations Human Rights Council.

January

Yvette Munro

Yvette Munro, who served as Director of Academic Partnerships and Planning in the Office of the Vice-Provost, was appointed Executive Director of the Ontario Council on Articulation and Transfer, effective January 15, 2018.

January

Ijade Maxwell-Rodrigues

Ijade Maxwell-Rodrigues, who served as Chief of Staff and Director, Government Relations in the Office of the President, was appointed York’s Chief of Government and Community Relations.

January

Anne London-Weinstein

Osgoode alumna Anne London-Weinstein was appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Justice in and for the Province of Ontario in Toronto.

January

Bernard Lightman

Professor Bernard Lightman was elected president of the History of Science Society, the oldest society dedicated to understanding science, technology, medicine and their interactions with society in their historical context, and will serve a two-year term in this role.

January, 2018

Nadia Danyluk

Alumna Nadia Danyluk has been promoted from youth services librarian to deputy chief librarian of the Owen Sound & North Grey Union Public Library.

January

Dr. Michael Gardam

Dr. Michael Gardam, who was previously the director of the healthcare leadership development program with the Schulich Executive Education Centre, was appointed Chief of Staff to North York’s Humber River Hospital.

January

Angela Veri

First General, specialists in property damage restoration, has appointed alumna Angela Veri Executive Vice President, Strategic Partnerships.

January, 2018

Linda Peake

LA&PS Professor Linda Peake was awarded $2.5 million in funding from the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council for an international research project on how rapid urbanization is affecting the lives of women living in poverty in the global south.

December

Four graduate students received Canada Graduate Scholarships in honour of Nelson
Mandela for their research in areas he championed. Doctoral recipients receive funding of
$35,000 per year for three years, and master’s recipients receive funding of $17,500 over
one year. Recipients of the scholarships are:

  • Raghed Charabaty, MFA student, Department of Cinema and Media Studies
  • Kyla Baird, PhD student, Department of Psychology
  • Matthew Robertshaw, PhD student, Department of History
  • Reena Shadaan, PhD student, Faculty of Environmental Studies

 

December

Glendon researchers Guy Proulx and Kristoffer Romero received $240,000 in funding from
the Centre for Aging and Brain Health Innovation to develop the North-South Brain Health
Educational Course Initiative, a new course on cognitive impairment that seeks to make an
impact in healthcare access for Franco-Ontarians.

December

Mark Terry

Faculty of Environmental Studies PhD candidate Mark Terry launched the Youth Climate
Report at the 23rd Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention
on Climate Change in Germany. Terry’s project includes nearly 300 videos on global climate
change research produced by young people, and is designed to provide a voice for the
communities of global youth and global science.

December

York University announced the official opening of YSpace, a new innovation and
entrepreneurship centre in Markham, with Markham Mayor Frank Scarpitti and International Trade Minister Michael Chan on hand to view a showcase of innovative technologies and products from student entrepreneurs.

December

The Government of Canada appointed three Faculty of Science professors to Canada
Research Chair positions. They will receive over $2.9 million in total funding from the Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council and the Canadian Foundation for Innovation.
The chairholders are:

  • Thomas Baumgartner, Professor in the Department of Chemistry
  • Raymond Kwong, Assistant Professor in the Department of Biology
  • Christopher Caputo, Professor in the Department of Chemistry

December

Leah Vosko

LA&PS Professor Leah Vosko was renewed as Canada Research Chair in the Political Economy of Gender and Work. She will receive $1.4 million in funding from the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council.

December

York University’s top academic student-athletes were honoured at the Department of Athletics & Recreation’s annual Academic All-Canadian Luncheon.

December

Jigar Ganatra

Glendon Communications student Jigar Ganatra won a sponsorship to attend the Canadian Conference on Student Leadership in Vancouver.

December

Health Professor Susan Murtha and LA&PS Professor Diane Woody created a First Year Experience Toolkit to support the success of new students as they transition to university.

December

Amro Zayed’

Professor Amro Zayed’s landmark study on the influence of neonicotinoids on honey bee health informed a global environmental policy debate, with the UK’s Expert Committee on Pesticides referencing Zayed’s Science article in their published assessment backing the ban on neonicotinoid pesticides across Europe.

December

Patrick Alcedo

Professor Patrick Alcedo’s film, A Piece of Paradise, won two 2017 Reel Asian Awards: the National Bank Best First Feature Film Award and the Centennial Best Canadian Film Award.

December

Students Gurpreet Singh, Mathurayine Kandasamy, and Chelsea Gomes won first, second and third place, respectively, in the #MyExperienceYU photo contest, which received more than 700 submissions that captured students’ experiences of experiential education at  York.

December

Ray Jayawardhana

Dean of Science Ray Jayawardhana delivered the inaugural Distinguished Lecture on exoplanets for the Oxford Network for Planets in the Universe series at the University of Oxford.

December

Jinyan Li

Osgoode Professor Jinyan Li received the Canadian Tax Federation’s prestigious 2017 Lifetime Contribution Award for her work in Canadian and international tax literature.

December

Wardah Behzad

Recent graduate Wardah Behzad won the 2017 York Centre for Asian Research Undergraduate Essay Award for her essay on the analysis of experiences of women’s oppression and agency in Pakistan.

December

Six professors were honoured by the Royal Society of Canada at the Celebration of Excellence in Winnipeg:

  • Deanne Williams, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Professional Studies (Inducted)
  • Richard C. Hoffmann, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies (Inducted)
  • David McNab, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies (Inducted)
  • Marcel Martel, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies (Inducted)
  • Russell Belk, Schulich School of Business (Elected)
  • Lesley A. Jacobs, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies (Inducted)

 

December

Raj Anand

Previously an adjunct professor at the Osgoode Hall Law School, Raj Anand was honoured with the 2017 Lifetime Achievement Award by the Federation of Asian Canadian Lawyers Ontario.

December

Lora Appel

Postdoctoral research fellow Lora Appel received the 2017 Gerald R. Miller Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award from the National Communication Association.

December

Faghya Samra Shafiq

Schulich School of Business graduate Faghya Samra Shafiq captured the prestigious Ontario Gold Medal awarded by the Chartered Professional Accountants of Ontario (CPA Ontario) as the top writer of the Common Final Examination (CFE) in the province.

December

Santiago Lopera and Nicole Tsinas are members of the team that won first place in the Schulich regional of Maple Leaf Sports and Entertainment Global Partnerships Case Competition.

December

David Vaver

IP Osgoode and Osgoode Hall Law School hosted a special symposium entitled ‘Intellectual Property: Fuel for the Fire or Shelf Life of a Banana?’ in honour of Professor David Vaver.

December

Jimmy Huang

LA&PS Professor Jimmy Huang has been selected as a Distinguished Member by the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) for outstanding scientific contributions to computing.

December

Rebecca Pillai Riddell

Faculty of Health Professor Rebecca Pillai Riddell was appointed Associate Vice-President Research at York University.

December

Poonam Puri

Osgoode Professor Poonam Puri was appointed to the inaugural Board of Directors of the Canada Infrastructure Bank.

December

Rob Hines

A member of the International Advisory Council at Schulich and executive director of Schulich’s Career Development Centre, Rob Hines joined the advisory board of independent investment bank Origin Merchant Partners.

December

Sheilah L. Martin

Sheilah L. Martin, who was previously a visiting professor at Osgoode, was appointed the new justice to the Supreme Court of Canada.

December

Campbell Harvey

Noted economist Campbell Harvey (MBA ’83) joined investment manager firm Research Affiliates as a partner and senior advisor.

December

Isaac Gould

Isaac Gould, who was a sessional lecturer at the Schulich School of Business, was appointed CEO of In-Common Laboratories, a laboratory diagnostic brokerage company.

December

Monique Lafontaine

Monique Lafontaine, who graduated with a Master of Laws from York, has been appointed the Commissioner for Ontario of the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC).

December

Paul Boniferro

Osgoode alumnus Paul Boniferro (’91) will be appointed Deputy Attorney General of Ontario effective January 3, 2018.

December

Lisa Philipps

Women’s Executive Network has named Interim Provost Lisa Philipps one of Canada’s Most Powerful Women for 2017.

November

Corporate Knights ranked Schulich’s MBA program #2 in the world for responsible business in their 2017 Better World MBA Ranking issue.

November

Financial and Business Economics student Kevin Chau made history as the first entrepreneur to make a deal with all six investors on the CBC television show Dragons Den. Summary Scanner, the innovative mobile app he pitched, reduces reading time by summarizing key points of text from a picture.

November

The Lions field hockey team won the Ontario University Athletics championship for the first time since 1996, and were also U SPORTS silver medalists.

November

Professor John E. Moores and four other researchers in his Planetary Volatiles Laboratory at Lassonde received NASA’s Group Achievement Award for their contributions to the Mars Science Laboratory’s (popularly known as Curiosity Rover) first extended mission. This will be the twelfth time in the past six years that researchers from the Laboratory have won the Group Achievement Award.

November

Students and alumni from the Department of History were recognized at the 2017 Heritage Toronto Awards:

  • PhD graduate Jay Young won the Short Publications Award.
  • PhD graduate Daniel Ross was nominated for the Short Publications Award.
  • MA student Morgan Cameron Ross was nominated for the Public History Award.

 

November

The Lions men’s soccer team defeated the Carleton Ravens to win their fourth Ontario University Athletics banner in five seasons.

November

Osgoode Professor and lawyer Faisal Kutty was awarded the Platinum Award of Excellence for community service & leadership at the 2017 Muslim Awards for Excellence Gala.

November

Thirteen professors at Lassonde have been awarded more than $2.2 million in Discovery Grants from the Natural Sciences & Engineering Research Council of Canada. In the 2017 competition, all Lassonde professors who applied for a renewal, and 80 per cent of the firsttime applicants, were successful. Recipients of the Discovery Grants are:

  • Michael Brown, Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • Marcus Brubaker, Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • Suprakash Datta, Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • Manos Papangelis, Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • William Colgan, Department of Earth and Space Science & Engineering
  • Mojgan Jadidi Mardkheh, Department of Earth and Space Science & Engineering
  • Jinjun Shan, Department of Earth and Space Science & Engineering
  • Jian-Guo Wang, Department of Earth and Space Science & Engineering
  • Hossein Kassiri, Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • Usman Khan, Department of Civil Engineering
  • Dan Palermo, Department of Civil Engineering
  • Alidad Amirfazli, Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • Paul O’Brien, Department of Mechanical Engineering

 

November

Faculty of Science Professors Wendy Taylor and Thilo Womelsdorf, as well as Social Science Professor Les Jacobs, are among the researchers who are recipients of a Canada Foundation for Innovation investment of more than $554 million.

November

Lassonde Master’s student Everett Snieder and his team won the Water Environment Federation’s 2017 Design Competition for their redesign of Toronto’s Exhibition Place using low-impact development techniques.

November

History Professor Edward Jones-Imhotep received the prestigious 2017 Abbot Payson sher Prize from the Society for the History of Technology for his article on pianist Glenn Gould’s use of recording media.

November

First-year student and Lions field hockey player Jaslan Stirling was named Co-Most Valuable Player of the Year and Rookie of the Year by Ontario University Athletics.

November

Lassonde Professor Costas Armenakis was awarded the Canadian Institute of Geomatics’ 2017 Geomatica Award for his exceptional contributions to the advancement of  eomatics in Canada.

November

Faculty of Education Professor Deborah Britzman was featured in the Distinguished Visitor Lecture series at the University of Alberta.

November

Professors Emeriti Judith Nagata and Penny Van Esterik were honoured at the 33rd Biennial Canadian Council for Southeast Asian Studies for their contributions to the field.

November

Alumna Megan Leslie (BA ’99) has been appointed the first female president of World Wildlife Fund Canada.

November

Professor Ruth Koleszar-Green has been appointed the inaugural special advisor to the president on Indigenous initiatives.

November

York University and Fermilab announced an agreement to jointly appoint a research scientist who will participate in the Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment.

November

York researchers received more than $3M from the Canada Foundation for Innovation, the single largest award the University has received from the CFI. The infrastructure for this  work will be aligned with a Canada First Research Excellence Fund grant for the Vision: Science to Applications program, which supports research across a wide range of applications of vision science, including basic visual function, computer vision, and object recognition.

October

Lilly Singh

York alumna and internet personality Lilly Singh (BA ‘10) was named one of Time’s 2017 Next Generation Leaders for her efforts to empower young women.

October

York University was named a finalist in the Innovation category of the Markham Board of Trade’s 2017 Business Excellence Awards.

October

The Lions football team claimed its first Argo Cup since 2012 with a victory over the rival Toronto Varsity Blues in the 48th annual Red & Blue Bowl at Alumni Field.

October

Four exceptional individuals were recognized with honorary degrees at Fall Convocation:

  • Ronald Mock, business leader
  • Angela Robertson, public servant, social justice advocate
  • Rudy Bratty, lawyer, developer, philanthropist
  • Vincent Tao, global educator, innovator, entrepreneur

October

Forbes magazine ranked Schulich first in Canada and eighth in the world among two-year MBA programs outside the US. Schulich was also ranked fourth in the world among all two-year MBA programs in terms of the length of time it takes graduates to recoup their investment in an MBA degree.

October

Osgoode alumnus Jagmeet Singh (LLB ’05) was elected leader of the federal New Democratic Party.

October

In honour of the Invictus Games, York announced the York University Service Award, which will provide up to $20,000 over four years to a York student with a disability who has either served in the Armed Forces or is the child of a member of the Armed Forces.

October

Paco Lui

First year student Paco Lui won the Skills Ontario Scholarship Award after receiving a Bronze medal in the Skills Ontario Competition, the largest skilled trade and technology competition in Canada.

October

Four professors from the Faculty of Liberal Arts and Professional Studies were elected to the Royal Society of Canada:

  • Richard C. Hoffman, History
  • David McNab, Equity Studies
  • Marcel Martel, History
  • Lesley A. Jacobs, Social Science

October

The Faculty of Science received a gift of $500,000 from the Carswell Family Foundation toward a new, one-metre custom telescope. The observatory has been renamed the Allan I. Carswell Astronomical Observatory in honour of his contributions to the University.

October

Syrus Marcus Ware

Syrus Marcus Ware, a PhD student and Vanier Scholar, won the TD Arts Diversity Award, which celebrates a community-engaged artist who is making a significant contribution in Toronto.

October

Jessica Rumboldt

Doctoral student Jessica Rumboldt won the Lieutenant Governor’s Visionaries Prize in the Reconciliation category for her ideas on the over-representation of Indigenous female offenders in the criminal justice system.

October

Faculty of Health Dean Paul MacDonald and Psychology Professor Joel Katz were inducted as fellows of the Canadian Academy of Health Sciences.

October

Professor Marcia Rioux

Founder of York’s Critical Disability Studies Program, Professor Marcia Rioux was named the recipient of the Apolinario Mabini Memorial Award for her work in social justice and advancing global disability rights.

October

Dr. Andrea Davis

Department of Humanities Chair Dr. Andrea Davis received the Renaissance Award at the Afroglobal Television Excellence Awards for her dedication to promoting “positive consciousness in society.”

October

Naomi Norquay

Professor Naomi Norquay was awarded the Hugh Taylor Prize for her article An Accidental Archive of the Old Durham Road: Reclaiming a Black Pioneer Settlement in Archivaria, The Journal of the Association of Canadian Archivists.

October

The Faculty of Environmental Studies launched its first full Semester Abroad program at
York’s EcoCampus in Las Nubes Forest Reserve in Costa Rica, attracting 53 students from
across six York Faculties.

October

Willem Maas

Glendon Professor Willem Maas has been awarded a five-year Insight Grant by the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council to pursue a research project on Canadian citizenship laws and policies.

October

Inclusion Lens

The Lassonde School of Engineering and the Centre for Human Rights, Equity and Inclusion collaborated to develop the Inclusion Lens, an online tool created to increase inclusion and accessibility for the University’s nearly 500 orientation week campus events.

October

Emily Leahy

Glendon student Emily Leahy received a prestigious Killam Fellowship from Fulbright Canada that will fund a semester-long exchange to Arizona State University.

October

Elder Pinzon Guerra

Physics and Astronomy PhD student Elder Pinzon Guerra was awarded a Postdoctoral Fellowship for Research in Japan by the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science.

October

Twelve York graduate students earned awards for research in Asia and Asian Diaspora from the York Centre for Asian Research:

  • Meghna George, Social Anthropology
  • Amardeep Kaur, Geography
  • Conely de Leon, Gender, Feminist, and Women’s Studies
  • Thrmiga Sathiyamoorthy, Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Mohammad Hasan, Osgoode Hall Law School
  • Sangyoo Lee, Social Work (Not pictured)
  • Rupinder Minhas, Geography
  • Kimberly Roberts, Geography
  • Robin Verrall, Political Science
  • Sarah Allen, Geography
  • Jill Fulton, Social Anthropology
  • Kyle Gibson, Environmental Studies

 

October

Catherine Tsouvaltsidis

Lassonde alumna Catherine Tsouvaltsidis received the Northern Lights Aero Foundation’s 2017 Engineering Award for her contributions to the field of space engineering and for laying the groundwork for other women to excel in the industry.

October

Professor Avis Devine

Professor Avis Devine of Schulich was awarded the 2017 Nick Tyrell Research Prize for a paper she co-authored on the effects of sustainable real estate investment.

October

Schulich and Deloitte announced plans to create the Deloitte Cognitive Analytics and Visualization Lab to foster advances in the visualization and interpretation of big data analytics.

October

The Faculty of Graduate Studies honoured Professor Pat Armstrong with the Faculty’s inaugural Postdoctoral Supervisor of the Year Award, recognizing her exemplary support for postdoctoral scholars at the University.

October

Kate Allen, reporter at the Toronto Star, and Matt McGrath, environment correspondent at the BBC, have been selected as the inaugural York Science Communicators in Residence. The program aims to recognize outstanding science journalists and to promote excellence in science-related communications.

October

John Aggrey

Lassonde PhD student John Aggrey won best presentation award at the Institute of Navigation’s ION GNSS+ 2017 conference, the world’s largest conference on Global Navigation Satellite Systems.

October

Four outstanding York University alumni were the recipients of the Bryden Alumni Awards, which celebrate University alumni who have made remarkable contributions to their fields, communities and to the University:

  • Colleen Johnston (BBA ’82)
  • Rudy Buttignol (BFA ’82)
  • Abdullah Merei (BA Sc ’09, MBA ’15)
  • J. Mark Lievonen, (BBA ’79, MBA ’87, LLD [Hon.] ’15)

October

Lions women's tennis

The Lions women’s tennis team won the silver medal at the Ontario University Athletics (OUA) championships for the third straight year.

October

Nigel Lockyer

Alumnus Nigel Lockyer (BSc Spec. Hons. ‘75) has been reappointed director of the U.S. Department of Energy’s Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory.

October

Professor Mary Condon will be appointed Interim Dean of Osgoode Hall Law School, following the departure of Dean Lorne Sossin in April 2018.

October

Abidin Kusno

Professor Abidin Kusno was appointed director of the York Centre for Asian Research, which is committed to analyzing the experiences of Asian communities in Canada and around the world.

October

York University was ranked among 227 schools on Sierra Club’s Cool Schools list, which grades post-secondary institutions on their sustainability practices.

September

A study by York biologists on the effects of pesticides on honeybees was published in the journal Science.

September

Empower, a team of Schulich student entrepreneurs, was one of six finalists to compete for the prestigious Hult Prize. Their project is aimed at bringing low-cost connectivity to refugee camps and other populations in need.

September

The Archives Unleashed project by York University and the University of Waterloo was awarded a grant from the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation to develop tools to make internet archives accessible for researchers.

September

Leading the Modern University, a book written by York University’s past Presidents, was
nominated for a Heritage Toronto Historical Writing Award.

September

Seven York community members were appointed to the Order of Canada:

  • Joseph Arvay, honorary degree recipient (LLD ’16)
  • Cathy Crowe, honorary degree recipient (LLD ’10)
  • Peter Herrndorf, honorary degree recipient (LLD ’89)
  • Christopher House, alumnus (BFA ’79)
  • Bryan Tisdall, alumnus (MBA ’77)
  • Lorne Waldman, former faculty member and alumnus (LLB ’77)
  • The Honourable Marshall Rothstein, former faculty member

 

September

YU START, York’s New Student Transition Program, was awarded the Canadian Association of College and University Student Services (CACUSS) Innovation Award and the Canadian Association of University Business Officers (CAUBO) Quality and Productivity Award.

September

Professors Joel Katz and Jonathan Edmondson were recognized as the 2017 recipients of the Distinguished Research Professorship at Spring Convocation.

September

Dawn Bazely

Biology Professor Dawn Bazely received the title of University Professor at Spring Convocation.

September

York alumnus Scott McLean joined CNN’s Denver bureau as a correspondent.

September

Professors Roger Keil, Carolyn Podruchny, and Poonam Puri were awarded Social Sciences
and Humanities Research Council (SSHRC) Connection Grants.

September

Mamdouh Shoukri

President Emeritus Mamdouh Shoukri received a Distinguished Service Award from Tennis Canada.

September

Five PhD students received Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarships for their leadership and
scholarly achievements:

  • Tyrone Hall, Communication & Culture
  • Elan Marchinko, Theatre & Performance Studies
  • Kam Phung, Administration
  • Claudia Sicondolfo, Cinema & Media Studies
  • Erica Tatham, Psychology

September

Dr. Carla Lipsig-Mummé

Social Science Professor Dr. Carla Lipsig-Mummé named one of three finalists for the
2017 SSHRC Impact Awards Partnership Award.

September

Six new members were inducted into York University’s Sport Hall of Fame:

  • Peter Bedard, tennis
  • Jeff Johnson, football
  • Melanie Roach, hockey
  • Greg Rolston, hockey
  • Frank Cosentino, former football coach
  • Patricia Murray, administrator

September

Paul Delaney

Science Professor Paul Delaney received the Klumpke-Roberts Award from the Astronomical Society of the Pacific for his outstanding contributions to the public understanding and appreciation of astronomy.

September

Incoming students Nathan Stachow and Kezia Johnson were awarded Schulich Leader Scholarships to pursue studies in STEM.

September

Five York PhDs received funded, one-year postdoctoral research positions through the York Postdoctoral Fellowship program:

  • Leah Keating, Department of Psychology
  • Melanie McBride, Faculty of Education
  • Emily McGiffin, Faculty of Environmental Studies
  • Rehan Siddiqui, Department of Earth & Space Science & Engineering
  • Hyekyoung Sung, Department of Biology

September

Brittany Crew

Former Lions athlete Brittany Crew finished in sixth place in the shot put at the world championships in London, becoming the first Canadian woman to finish among the top eight.

September

Distinguished Research Professor and Order of Canada Officer Ellen Bialystok received an honorary degree from the University of Oslo.

September

Graduate student Joannes Paulus Yimbesalu (fourth from right) and team won first place at NLEASH Innovation Lab 2017 in the Education & ICT category for proposing a initiative that would improve access to interpreters for the deaf in Kenya.

September

Karl Moore

Schulich School alumnus Karl Moore (PhD ’95) was nominated for the Thinkers50 Distinguished Achievement Award for his contributions to the study of leadership.

September

Margarita Feliciano

Professor Emerita Margarita Feliciano was named Officer of the Order of May, one of Argentina’s highest civilian honours.

September

Ron Burke

Schulich Professor Emeritus Ron Burke received the 2017 Career Achievement Award for distinguished Scholar-Practitioner, presented by the Academy of Management.

September

Lassonde students Benjamin Brunson, Justine Abdelshahid and Stephen Kosmachuk were presented with certificates acknowledging their success in the ECCE App Challenge at the Esri User Conference Award Ceremony in San Diego.

September

Natasha Henry

PhD student Natasha Henry received the Elementary Teachers’ Federation of Ontario’s 2017 Curriculum Development Award for her classroom resources for Black History Month.

September

Professors Peter Backx, Yvonne Bohr and Chun Peng were awarded a combined $2,723,399 in funding from the Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR) to advance health- elated investigations in areas of social/cultural health and biomedical health.

September

James Elder

Lassonde Professor James Elder was awarded a $4-million Ontario Research Fund (ORF) grant to support sustainable urban mobility.

September

David L. Wiesenthal

Professor Emeritus David L. Wiesenthal earned a Canadian Association of Road Safety Professionals (CARSP) Lifetime Achievement Award for his traffic psychology research and dedicated service.

September

Five York University professors received a total of $698,063 in funding through the Canadian Foundation for Innovation’s (CFI) John R. Evans Leaders Fund to pursue groundbreaking research:

  • Magdalena Krol (Lassonde)
  • Jinjun Shan (Lassonde)
  • Jennifer Korosi (LA&PS)
  • Amy Muise (Health)
  • Leah Vosko (LA&PS)

September

Elsabeth Jensen

Associate Professor Elsabeth Jensen was selected by the Canadian Nurses Association (CNA) for inclusion in its “150 Nurses for Canada” campaign for her work pioneering health innovation in Canada.

September

Janice Fukakusa

Schulich alumna Janice Fukakusa (MBA ’79) was appointed the first Chair of the Board of the Canada Infrastructure Bank.

September

Julie Payette

Former astronaut and York University honorary doctorate recipient Julie Payette (Hon. DSc ’10) was appointed the 29th Governor General of Canada. She will be the fourth woman to hold the title.

September

Dr. Carl James

Dr. Carl James, Jean Augustine Chair in Education, was appointed expert advisor on equity in education to Ontario’s Premier, Minister of Education, Minister Responsible for Early Years and Child Care, and Ministry of Education.

September